Zoë Schreckenberg – Nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen
imagetanz Letters for later

Zoë Schreckenberg – After Getting Up and Before Lying Down

Student at the theatre, film and media studies department of the University of Vienna Lara Cortellini shares her thoughts on Zoë Schreckenberg's "After Getting Up and Before Lying Down".
imagetanz Letters for later

Malika Fankha – Oxy Moron. A Utopia

Choreographer, performer and writer Claire Lefèvre shares her thoughts about the imagetanz performance "Oxy Moron" by Malika Fankha.
imagetanz Letters for later

Sophia Hörmann – GLOWING current moods

Performer and choreographer Evandro Pedroni shares his thoughts about Sophia Hörmann's GLOWING current moods.
imagetanz Letters for later

Elina Pirinen – Brume de Mer

Choreographer, director and dancer Christine Gaigg and dancer Alja Ferjan share their thoughts on Elina Pirinen's "Brume de Mer" .
Jasmin Hoffer / Sara Lanner / Liv Schellander – Volume
imagetanz Letters for later

Sara Lanner / Jasmin Hoffer / Liv Schellander – Volume

The performers Marcus Fisch and Dorothea Zeyringer share their thoughts about "Volume" by Jasmin Hoffer / Sara Lanner / Liv Schellander.
Handle with care mit Asher O'Gorman – the way of ink ••º•. a performative ceremony celebrating the dynamics of human and non-human bodies
imagetanz Letters for later

Handle with care featuring Asher O'Gorman

Wera Hippesroither, PhD student and scientific project staff at University of Vienna, shares her thoughts about Asher O'Gorman's "the way of ink ••º• – a performative ceremony celebrating the dynamics of human and non-human bodies"
Alex Franz Zehetbauer – wet dreaming at 52 Hz
imagetanz Letters for later

Alex Franz Zehetbauer – wet dreaming at 52Hz

Student at the theatre, film and media studies department of the University of Vienna Eszti Zala and Performer Alex Bailey share their thoughts on Alex Franz Zehtbauer's "wet dreaming at 52Hz"
Robyn/Hugo Le Brigand – sans culottes
imagetanz Letters for later

Robyn/Hugo Le Brigand – sans culottes

Performer Denise Palmieri and choreographer, performer and writer Claire Lefèvre share their thoughts about the imagetanz performance "sans culottes" by Robyn/Hugo Le Brigand.
Handle with care mit Inge Gappmaier – protect.
imagetanz Letters for later

Handle with care featuring Inge Gappmaier – protect.

Dancer and choreographer Deborah Hazler shares her thoughts about the imagetanz Handle with care featuring Inge Gappmaier – protect.
Programme World Premieres imagetanz

Konfrontationsort Mund

Tanzende Kiefer und nie gehaltene Münder: Drei Fragen an Jasmin Hoffer, Sara Lanner & Liv Schellander zu ihrer imagetant-Uraufführung "Volume".
Programme World Premieres imagetanz

Wann bin ich Asiatin und wann Europäerin?

Bipolare Neigungen, kulturelle Hierarchien und Alltagsrassismus – Drei Fragen an Cat Jimenez & Maiko Sakurai Karner zu ihrer imagetanz-Uraufführung WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?
Alex Franz Zehetbauer – wet dreaming at 52Hz
Programme World Premieres imagetanz

The Sonic Intelligence of Whales

"Wet dreaming at 52Hz" translates the science of the whale experience into the abstract. With this performance, Alex searches for what it would mean to have the mind of a whale or to perform in a room full of whale-minded people.
Programme World Premieres imagetanz

Die unscheinbaren Momente dazwischen

Drei Fragen an Zoë Schreckenberg zu ihrer imagetanz-Uraufführung "nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen". Durch die Kombination des Hauptelements Körperbewegung mit live improvisierten elektronischen Klängen und dem skulpturalen Bühnenbild experimentiert die Performance mit Momenten des Übergangs.
Programme World Premieres imagetanz

Gibt es das ultimative GLOW-Erlebnis?

Sophia Hörmann entwirft zu den Themen Selbstdarstellung und Erwartungshaltung ein Setting, in dem sie als Grenzgängerin buchstäblich durch Sphären und Emotionen gleitet.Drei Fragen an Sophia Hörmann zu ihrer imagetanz-Uraufführung "GLOWING current moods"
Cat Jimenez & Maiko Sakurai Karner – WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?
imagetanz Letters for later

Maiko Sakurai Karner & Cat Jimenez – WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?

Choreographer and performer Philippe Riera and Scenography department of the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna Sophie Eidenberger share their thoughts on the imagetanz performance Maiko Sakurai Karner & Cat Jimenez – WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE?
September 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
            01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Freundliche Mitte
ORATORIO EUROPA
October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
October 2019
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Talk-Show Concentrate with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
October 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
November 2019
the que_ring drama project
Dark Revolutions
November 2019
Olga Flor, Veronika Hofeneder & Marie-Noëlle Yazdanpanah
100 Years of Awakening?
December 2019
Roland Rauschmeier
Timon
December 2019
Handle with care with Simon Mayer

brut in der Seestadt (Asperner See)

Janis-Joplin-Promenade, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Ingri Fiksdal
Diorama

brut in der FABRIK

Sonnenallee 137, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Season opening

brut im Literaturhaus Wien

Seidengasse 13, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance – Heimat: A Nightmare

brut im WTKB Studio

Pernserstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram 6, 11 (Gellertplatz)

October 2019
Handle with care with Roland Rauschmeier

brut im Kempelenpark

Quellenstraße 2c, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

October - November 2019
irreality.tv
THE HAUNTOLOGICAL CONGRESS

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

November 2019
Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im Villa Vida Café

Linke Wienzeile 102, 1060 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse), Bus: 13A, 14A (Pilgrambrücke)

November 2019
A queer journey through the night

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

November - December 2019
Nesterval
A Gloomy Christmas at Grimm’s House

brut in der Galerie Die Schöne

Kuffnergasse 7, 1160 Wien
Tram: 9, 46 (Feßtgasse) Bus: 10A (Schuhmeierplatz)

November - December 2019
Tania El Khoury
Gardens Speak