New Art
on Stage
From 8 till 30 March
30 years of imagetanz
imagetanz 2019
dancing 30 years ahead
27 March, 8 pm and 29 March, 6.30 pm
Zoë Schreckenberg
Nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen
28 and 29 March, 8 pm
Sophia Hörmann
GLOWING current moods
29 March
Zoë Schreckenberg & Sophia Hörmann
Tagesticket für "Nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen" und "GLOWING current moods"
30 March, from 10 pm
imagetanz 2019 Closing Party
Mit ROLEXXX, HÖRFRAU KOLLEKTIV, FANKS (Dark Euphoria), Oko Oko (NNNN, AT) u. a.
30 March, 8 pm
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron – a Cyborg Utopia
event is fully booked
From 5 till 11 April, 7 pm
Barbis Ruder
HOW TO GO VIRAL
a tutorial
7 April, 3 pm
Club Real
Out and about with Club Real
Beyond Nature – Rule of the People in the Garden
From 10 till 14 April, 8 pm
Elisabeth Löffler / LizArt Productions
Fix me if you can
13 April, 7 pm
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
Interspeeches 3 – Thinking about resistance (and how to build it)
26. / 27. April, 19:00 Uhr
Club Real
Weg mit der Natur – Her mit der Politik!
Der Justizpalast der Volksherrschaft im Garten
2 / 3 May, 7 pm
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
Pink Eye
3 May, 3 pm
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
Reflecting European Ängst
Workshop with Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe in collaboration with Nazis & Goldmund
4 May, 7 pm
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
Interspeeches 4 –European Ängst with Max Czollek & Fiston Mwanza Mujila
From 9 till 13 May, 7 pm
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
Volume 2: Spirits with Special Guest Hyo Lee
17 / 18 / 19 May, 7 pm and 9.30 pm
Alice Ripoll / Cia REC
aCORdo
Wiener Festwochen
1 June, 5 pm
Handle with care with Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

imagetanz 2019

The year 1989 is not just about big political changes, the legendary Hasselhoff Concert in Berlin and the invention of the World Wide Web, but is also the year of foundation of imagetanz. For the 30th anniversary, the festival presents a varied three-week event in March with new positions in choreography and performance. Premieres with local artists, international guest performances, studio visits, discussions and parties for a varied festival program. Further information

Open call: In the Field

In the Field is a format that is directed primarily at students and artists starting out in their profession and invites them to experience a theatre festival at first hand. In the immediate run-up to the Wiener Festwochen and during the five-week run, participants will get behind-the-scenes insight into the festival and have the opportunity to visit performances and rehearsals, talk to artists and experts and discuss their impressions with the other members of the group.

Further information

Sign up for our brut newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter here and get all the info about our programme and special offers. If you would also like to receive our program folder via mail, please write follow this link.

Magazin

Programme World Premieres imagetanz

Die unscheinbaren Momente dazwischen

Drei Fragen an Zoë Schreckenberg zu ihrer imagetanz-Uraufführung "nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen". Durch die Kombination des Hauptelements Körperbewegung mit live improvisierten elektronischen Klängen und dem skulpturalen Bühnenbild experimentiert die Performance mit Momenten des Übergangs.
Handle with care mit Asher O'Gorman – the way of ink ••º•. a performative ceremony celebrating the dynamics of human and non-human bodies
imagetanz Letters for later

Handle with care featuring Asher O'Gorman

Wera Hippesroither, PhD student and scientific project staff at University of Vienna, shares her thoughts about Asher O'Gorman's "the way of ink ••º• – a performative ceremony celebrating the dynamics of human and non-human bodies"
Jasmin Hoffer / Sara Lanner / Liv Schellander – Volume
imagetanz Letters for later

Sara Lanner / Jasmin Hoffer / Liv Schellander – Volume

The performers Marcus Fisch and Dorothea Zeyringer share their thoughts about "Volume" by Jasmin Hoffer / Sara Lanner / Liv Schellander.

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

March 2019
Zoë Schreckenberg
After Getting Up and Before Lying Down
April 2019
Barbis Ruder
HOW TO GO VIRAL
April 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
April 2019
Club Real
Lose Nature – Bring in Politics!
May 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
PINK EYE
May 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
Reflecting European Ängst
May 2019
The Future of Resistance 1
May 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
May 2019
Alice Ripoll / Cia REC
aCORdo
June 2019
Handle with care featuring Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im celeste

Hamburgerstraße 15, 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse)

March 2019
imagetanz 2019 Closing Party

Im_flieger

Bräuhausgasse 40 (Souterrain), 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Pilgramgasse) Bus: 12A, 14A (Reinprechtsdorferbrücke)

March 2019
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

March 2019
Sophia Hörmann
GLOWING current moods

brut im Café 7Stern Wohnzimmer

Siebensterngasse 31, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Neubaugasse), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

January - April 2019
Elizabeth Löffler / LizArt Productions
Fix me if you can

Gewächshaus in der Nordmanngasse

Nordmanngasse 60, 1210 Wien
Tram: 25, 26 (Fultonstraße) Bitte öffentlich anreisen, vor Ort keine Parkmöglichkeit.

April 2019
Out and about with Club Real
Beyond Nature – Garden Democracy
March 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
        01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

March 2019
Zoë Schreckenberg
After Getting Up and Before Lying Down
April 2019
Barbis Ruder
HOW TO GO VIRAL
April 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
April 2019
Club Real
Lose Nature – Bring in Politics!
May 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
PINK EYE
May 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
Reflecting European Ängst
May 2019
The Future of Resistance 1
May 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
May 2019
Alice Ripoll / Cia REC
aCORdo
June 2019
Handle with care featuring Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im celeste

Hamburgerstraße 15, 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse)

March 2019
imagetanz 2019 Closing Party

Im_flieger

Bräuhausgasse 40 (Souterrain), 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Pilgramgasse) Bus: 12A, 14A (Reinprechtsdorferbrücke)

March 2019
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

March 2019
Sophia Hörmann
GLOWING current moods

brut im Café 7Stern Wohnzimmer

Siebensterngasse 31, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Neubaugasse), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

January - April 2019
Elizabeth Löffler / LizArt Productions
Fix me if you can

Gewächshaus in der Nordmanngasse

Nordmanngasse 60, 1210 Wien
Tram: 25, 26 (Fultonstraße) Bitte öffentlich anreisen, vor Ort keine Parkmöglichkeit.

April 2019
Out and about with Club Real
Beyond Nature – Garden Democracy