New Art
on Stage
New Season 2019/2020 starting October 5th
Starring:
Ingri Fiksdal, Freundliche Mitte, Tania El Khoury, Nesterval, irreality.tv, the que_ring drama project, Mirjam Sögner, Roland Rauschmeier, Stefanie Sourial, Simon Mayer et al.
Ingri Fiksdal – Diorama
5 / 6 October, 5.30 pm
Ingri Fiksdal
Diorama
Freundliche Mitte – ORATORIO EUROPA
8 / 10 / 11 / 12 October, 7 pm & 13 October, 4 pm
Freundliche Mitte
ORATORIO EUROPA
13 October, 7 pm
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
Interspeeches 5 with Nikita Dhawan
14 October, 7 pm
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance – Nightmare Heimat
17 October, 6 pm
Out and about mit the que_ring drama project
Blutzuzlerin – all the humans we used to be
19 October, 7 pm
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – a concentrated talkshow with Pia Hierzegger and guests
The Zieglergasse Hood
21 October, 7 pm
Roland Rauschmeier
Handle with care with Roland Rauschmeier
Timon
23 / 24 / 25 / 26 / 28 / 29 October, 7 pm
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
Volume 3: Digestivo with Special Guests Bassano Bonelli and Mzamo Nondlwana
31 October, 7 pm & 01 November, 2 pm
irreality.tv
DER HANTOLOGISCHE KONGRESS
application deadline September 23rd
Be part of BEATE, the audience club of brut.
brut annual pass
9 € tickets for one year
free entree for studio visits, talks, partys and selected events
14 May, 10 am
DIE VIELEN Austria
brut supports DIE VIELEN Austria

INFLUENCA killed the radio star

INFLUENCA aka Barbis Ruder not only spread out in studio brut as an intelligent virus in April 2019,, but also streamed wirelessly into the minds of the audience, where she shared her expert knowledge on HOW TO GO VIRAL and set it up with triple backup. The video on it is now finished - including a song that will stick in your head.

We are in the Top 5!

Our artwork for the imagetanz festival 2018 made it into the Top 5 in the festival category of the Kulturaward. Now our fresh toothbrush only has to convince the jury. Many thanks to all who voted for us!

Click here for the Kulturaward

 Click here to vote

Sign up for our brut newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter here and get all the info about our programme and special offers. If you would also like to receive our program folder via mail, please write follow this link.

Magazin

BEATE
brut backstage be spectACTive!

Come join BEATE, the audience club at brut

BEATE accompanies rehearsals and creative processes of projects, creates dialogue with artists and takes part in brut's program decisions.
Artwork by Robert Świerczyński
brut backstage

ANY RESAMBLANCE TO REALITY IS PURELY INTENTIONAL.

Simple answers and populist slogans are currently booming in politics. In view of this, the brut program invites us to pause, change perspectives, and discard prefabricated perspectives. This autumn's artists* ask complex political questions, raise contradictions, develop poetic visions and create space for openness and imagination.
brut backstage

OPEN CALL: HUGGY BEARS an artist friendly platform

Vienna-based artists are welcome to apply to the Huggy Bears´ program with a live arts project (performance, theatre, new circus, dance, visual art etc.). Deadline: 31st of July 2019

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Freundliche Mitte
ORATORIO EUROPA
October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
October 2019
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Talk-Show Concentrate with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
October 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
November 2019
the que_ring drama project
Dark Revolutions
November 2019
Olga Flor, Veronika Hofeneder & Marie-Noëlle Yazdanpanah
100 Years of Awakening?
December 2019
Roland Rauschmeier
Timon
December 2019
Handle with care with Simon Mayer

brut in der Seestadt (Asperner See)

Janis-Joplin-Promenade, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Ingri Fiksdal
Diorama

brut in der FABRIK

Sonnenallee 137, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Season opening

brut im Literaturhaus Wien

Seidengasse 13, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance – Heimat: A Nightmare

brut im WTKB Studio

Pernserstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram 6, 11 (Gellertplatz)

October 2019
Handle with care with Roland Rauschmeier

brut im Kempelenpark

Quellenstraße 2c, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

October - November 2019
irreality.tv
THE HAUNTOLOGICAL CONGRESS

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

November 2019
Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im Villa Vida Café

Linke Wienzeile 102, 1060 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse), Bus: 13A, 14A (Pilgrambrücke)

November 2019
A queer journey through the night

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

November - December 2019
Nesterval
A Gloomy Christmas at Grimm’s House

brut in der Galerie Die Schöne

Kuffnergasse 7, 1160 Wien
Tram: 9, 46 (Feßtgasse) Bus: 10A (Schuhmeierplatz)

November - December 2019
Tania El Khoury
Gardens Speak
September 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
            01
02 03 04 05 06 07 08
09 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Freundliche Mitte
ORATORIO EUROPA
October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance 1
October 2019
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Talk-Show Concentrate with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
October 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
November 2019
the que_ring drama project
Dark Revolutions
November 2019
Olga Flor, Veronika Hofeneder & Marie-Noëlle Yazdanpanah
100 Years of Awakening?
December 2019
Roland Rauschmeier
Timon
December 2019
Handle with care with Simon Mayer

brut in der Seestadt (Asperner See)

Janis-Joplin-Promenade, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Ingri Fiksdal
Diorama

brut in der FABRIK

Sonnenallee 137, 1220 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Seestadt)

October 2019
Season opening

brut im Literaturhaus Wien

Seidengasse 13, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
The Future of Resistance – Heimat: A Nightmare

brut im WTKB Studio

Pernserstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram 6, 11 (Gellertplatz)

October 2019
Handle with care with Roland Rauschmeier

brut im Kempelenpark

Quellenstraße 2c, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

October - November 2019
irreality.tv
THE HAUNTOLOGICAL CONGRESS

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

November 2019
Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im Villa Vida Café

Linke Wienzeile 102, 1060 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse), Bus: 13A, 14A (Pilgrambrücke)

November 2019
A queer journey through the night

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

November - December 2019
Nesterval
A Gloomy Christmas at Grimm’s House

brut in der Galerie Die Schöne

Kuffnergasse 7, 1160 Wien
Tram: 9, 46 (Feßtgasse) Bus: 10A (Schuhmeierplatz)

November - December 2019
Tania El Khoury
Gardens Speak