Gin Müller

brut, Gin Müller
, © Rania Moslam

Gin Müller in Orlanding the Dominant

Gin Müller is a dramaturge, theatre scholar, performer and queer theorist. Gin Müller is a lecturer at the Institute for Theatre, Film and Media Studies at the University of Vienna, was part of the queer performance band SV Damenkraft (together with Sabine Marte, Christina Nemec and Katrina Daschner) and is co-founder of the VolxtheaterKarawane, with which Gin Müller conceived theatre as an intervention in public space. Gin Müller’s works search for the connection between melodrama, telenovela and rebellion in the context of a staged global media world (Melodrom: Melodrama, Telenovela, Rebellion) and for a progressive form of the television novel (Who shot the Princess? Boxtrop Telenovelas after Elfriede Jelinek’s Princess Dramas). They are great ideological drafts and small rebellions against the control society (Transcatholic Birds) or free adaption and confrontation with queer texts, motifs, persons and different gender-subversice embodiments (Orlanding the dominant, a queer burlesque after Virginia Woolf’s Orlando).

 

Works at brut

2007 bis 2015

  • Dr. Kawis Erforschung des Einstellungsinventars der Liebesstile (2015)
  • TRANS GENDER MOVES (2014)
  • Aktionslabor für politische Interventionen (2013)
  • Melodrom/The Making of a Rebellious Telenovela (2012)
  • Melodrom: Melodrama, Telenovela, Rebellion (2012)
  • Who shot the Princess? Boxstop Telenovelas  (2011)
  • DIE KÖRPERPOLITIK (2009)
  • DAS BIEST (2009)
  • DIE ZEIT-MASCHINE (2009)
  • Transkatholische Vögel (2009)
  • Mosh Mosh - DIE DAMENHAFTIGKEIT (2009)
  • Salon fauxpas brutal - DIE PRINZESSIN (2009)
  • Rausch (2008)
  • Salon fauxpas brutal (2008)
  • DIE PROTHESE (2008)
  • Ein Gespenst (2008)
  • Orlanding the Dominant (2008)
February 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29  

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

February 2020
Georg Blaschke & Jan Machacek
ani_male
February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
(Gorging) Academy
March 2020
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron
March 2020
hannsjana
Die große M.I.N.T.- Show ( The Great M.I.N.T.- Show)
March 2020
Inge Gappmaier
protect.

brut at Ankersaal

Absberggasse 27, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
imagetanz opening
March 2020
imagetanz 2020 warm-up
March 2020
Lau Lukkarila
Nyxxx

brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place

Kempelengasse 1, Building 1, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
Handle with care featuring HUGGY BEARS
Contributions by Fabian Faltin / Daphna Horenczyk / Hyeji Nam & mirabella paidamwoyo dziruni / Rhizomatic Circus Collective
March 2020
Charlotta Ruth / Johannes Burström / Anna Öberg
Living Documents Workshop:
March 2020
Handle with care selected by BEATE
March 2020
Living Documents Talk
March 2020
Handle with care mit Claire Lefèvre

brut @ Kempelenpark

Quellengasse 2C, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth with Jenni-Elina von Bagh, Anna Öberg und PETER
Living Documents I–V

brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien

Herklotzgasse 21, 1150 Vienna
U-Bahn: U6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Tram: 6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Bus: 57A (Fünfhausgasse)

March 2020
Asher O´Gorman
the way of ink ••º•

brut im KunstBOGEN

Untergrundbahn Bogen 6, 1060 Wien
U6 Gumpendorferstraße, Tram 6 & 18, Bus 57a

March 2020
Alex Franz Zehetbauer & Guests
WE COME BEARING GIFTS
March 2020
Sweet screams are made of these

brut in der Erbsenfabrik / studio brut

Herklotzgasse 21, 1150 Wien

March 2020
Asher O´Gorman and hannsjana
Combination Ticket

studio brut / brut at Kosmos Theater

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U3 Zieglergasse, Tram 46 Zieglergasse

March 2020
Inge Gappmaier and Claudia Lomoschitz
Combination Ticket

brut im Kempelenpark

Gudrunstraße 11, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

March 2020
Claudia Lomoschitz
Soft Skills

brut at Vronihof

Veronikagasse 24, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße), Tram: 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

brut at Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
GORGING