New Art
on Stage
Until 27 November, 7 pm
Nesterval
The Village (Das Dorf)
19 November, 6 pm
Bring your own booze
Regular's table
Guests: Die Brutpfleger*innen
From 21 till 24 November, 8 pm
Fanni Futterknecht
WE WILL NOT LET YOU GO
22 November, 8 pm
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
'68
From 27 till 28 November, 6 pm and 8.30 pm
Julie Pfleiderer & Ictus Ensemble
SAFE
A concert transforming itself into a performance and a live radio play
From 05 till 08 December, 8 pm
Simon Mayer with Matteo Haitzmann and Sixtus Preiss
Requiem
08 December, starting 9 am
andcompany&Co.
Out and about: Time travel to Prague
Invisible Republic: #stilllovingtherevolution
From 10 till 19 December
Curated by Lucie Strecker, Klaus Spiess and Jens Hauser
Applied Microperformativity
Live Arts for a Radical Socio-Economic Turn
From 12 till 18 December, 8 pm
Die Rabtaldirndln
Böse Frauen
Ongoing 2018/19
Club Real
Beyond Nature – Rule of the People in the Garden

The mermaids' cabaret

Welcome to the Fisch-Haus

In Welcome to the Fish House, Claire Lefèvres' seductive mermaids lure the audience into their humid hideaway, serenade the sirens and whirl their fins in glittering waves. Float/flirt with them! Further information

In black and white

© Eva Kees

Using one's own voice, raising it and making oneself heard is a central element in WE WILL NOT LET YOU GO. Visual artist Fanni Futterknecht's specially designed tableau vivants lets the voices of the silent speakers in the Nordbahn-Halle sound. Further Information

Get your best price with the brutkarte

With the membership card from brut, the owners receive for one year from the date of issue tickets for brut shows at the best price. With the brutkarte not only the visit of the performances is cheaper, brutkarte holders also receive reduced admission to partner institutions (discounts are available at: Filmarchiv Austria and Gartenbaukino). The brutkarte is available in our webshop.

Sign up for our brut newsletter

In the last weeks, you certainly received a lot of emails due to the new data protection order. If you would like to receive the brut newsletter and have not confirmed our email yet, you always can sign up for our newsletter here. If you would also like to receive our program folder via mail, please write an email to presse@brut-wien.at.  

Aktuelle Spielorte

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

November 2018
Bring your own booze
November 2018
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
November 2018
Julie Pfleiderer & Ictus Ensemble
SAFE
December 2018
Die Rabtaldirndln
Böse Frauen (Evil Women)

brut in der Buschenschank Stift St. Peter

Rupertusplatz 5, 1170 Wien
Tram 43, Haltestelle Himmelmutterweg oder Bus 44A, Haltestelle Heuberggasse

October - November 2018
Nesterval
Das Dorf (The Village)

brut im Stadtkino

Akademiestraße 13, 1010 Wien
Haltestelle Karlsplatz/Oper

brut im Zentrum für Public Health und Institut für Hygiene und Angewandte Immunologie

Kinderspitalgasse 15, 1090 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße) Tram: 43 (Alsersraße), 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

brut im Opera Club

Mahlerstraße 11, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U2, U4 (Karlsplatz) Tram: 1, 2, 71, D, 62 (Oper/Karlsplatz) Bus: 2A, 59A (Oper/Karlsplatz)

brut in der Nordbahn-Halle

Leystraße 157, 1020 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Vorgartenstraße) Tram: 2 (Innstraße), Bus: 11A, 11B (Holubstraße)

November 2018
Fanni Futterknecht
WE WILL NOT LET YOU GO

brut im Odeon

Taborstraße 10, 1020 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 2 (Gredlerstraße)

December 2018
Simon Mayer with Matteo Haitzmann und Sixtus Preiss
Requiem

brut im AIL Angewandte Innovation Lab

Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 1, 2 (Julius-Raab-Platz)

December 2018
Kuratiert von Lucie Strecker, Klaus Spiess und Jens Hauser
Applied Microperformativity: Live Arts for a Radical Socio-Economic Turn

Gewächshaus in der Nordmanngasse

Nordmanngasse 60, 1210 Wien
Tram: 25, 26 (Fultonstraße) Bitte öffentlich anreisen, vor Ort keine Parkmöglichkeit.

November 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Aktuelle Spielorte

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

November 2018
Bring your own booze
November 2018
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
November 2018
Julie Pfleiderer & Ictus Ensemble
SAFE
December 2018
Die Rabtaldirndln
Böse Frauen (Evil Women)

brut in der Buschenschank Stift St. Peter

Rupertusplatz 5, 1170 Wien
Tram 43, Haltestelle Himmelmutterweg oder Bus 44A, Haltestelle Heuberggasse

October - November 2018
Nesterval
Das Dorf (The Village)

brut im Stadtkino

Akademiestraße 13, 1010 Wien
Haltestelle Karlsplatz/Oper

brut im Zentrum für Public Health und Institut für Hygiene und Angewandte Immunologie

Kinderspitalgasse 15, 1090 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße) Tram: 43 (Alsersraße), 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

brut im Opera Club

Mahlerstraße 11, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U2, U4 (Karlsplatz) Tram: 1, 2, 71, D, 62 (Oper/Karlsplatz) Bus: 2A, 59A (Oper/Karlsplatz)

brut in der Nordbahn-Halle

Leystraße 157, 1020 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Vorgartenstraße) Tram: 2 (Innstraße), Bus: 11A, 11B (Holubstraße)

November 2018
Fanni Futterknecht
WE WILL NOT LET YOU GO

brut im Odeon

Taborstraße 10, 1020 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 2 (Gredlerstraße)

December 2018
Simon Mayer with Matteo Haitzmann und Sixtus Preiss
Requiem

brut im AIL Angewandte Innovation Lab

Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 1, 2 (Julius-Raab-Platz)

December 2018
Kuratiert von Lucie Strecker, Klaus Spiess und Jens Hauser
Applied Microperformativity: Live Arts for a Radical Socio-Economic Turn

Gewächshaus in der Nordmanngasse

Nordmanngasse 60, 1210 Wien
Tram: 25, 26 (Fultonstraße) Bitte öffentlich anreisen, vor Ort keine Parkmöglichkeit.