During the imagetanz festival, students in their 4th year of the bachelor course dance at MUK university will leave their familiar terrain and will become observers and critics of the imagetanz productions. Young dancers, who are working on their graduation choreographies and are part of creations by well-known choreographers will try to define and to write down the notion of the work produced by other artists. Selected texts will be published during the festival on www.brut-wien.at.
Selected texts will be published here during the festival.
Lone Twin – Last Act of Rebellion
Kritiken zu Lone Twin – Last Act of Rebellion
Chowaniec & Oberleithner – iChoreography
Kritiken zu Chowaniec & Oberleithner – iChoreography
Hungry Sharks – the Sky above, the Mud below
Sara Lanner – Guess What
Mirjam Sögner – RAYS A Performative Encounter with Radiation
Eva-Maria Schaller – Vestris 4.0
Ludvig Daae – Dance To Dance To
The „Schreibwerkstatt imagetanz 2018“ is a cooperation of brut Wien and Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien.
Critics Šárka Benedova, Vito Vidović Bintchende, Matilde Ceron, Carlos Luciano Diaz, Helena Estermann, Magdalena Forster, Cathrin-Marie Fuchs, Paul Kofler, Sujin Lee, Lucia Müllauer, Marco Payer, Wanda Petri, Nina Sandino, Daniela Schilcher, Dennis Schmitz, Zoe-Afan Strasser, Shirui Wu, Christina Osternig, Marie Schmitz, Julia Wang, Yukyung Yi
accessible
Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern), U4 (Friedensbrücke), U6 (Dresdnerstraße) Tram: 5 (Nordwestbahnstraße) Bus: 5A (Wasnergasse)
accessible
Heinestraße 42 , 1020 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Praterstern) / Tram: 5 (Praterstern)
accessible
Freyung 8, 1010 Vienna
Subway: U1 (Stephansplatz), U2 (Schottentor), U3 (Herrengasse) / Tram: 1, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 (Schottentor) / Bus: 1A, 2A (Herrengasse U), 3A (Renngasse)
accessible
Arthur-Schnitzler-Platz 1, 1070 Vienna
Subway: U3 (Volkstheater) / Tram: 49 (Volkstheater) / Bus: 48A (Volkstheater)
accessible
Jedlersdorfer Platz 25, 1210 Vienna
Subway U6 (Florisdorf) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Floridsdorf) / Tram: 30, 31 (Brünner Straße / Hanreitergasse) / Bus: 30A, 32A (Toni Fritsch Weg)
not accessible
Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
Subway: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)
not accessible
Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna