Choreographic Platform Austria

19.10.2023 - 21.10.2023

Choreographic Platform Austria

Thu 19 – Sat 21 October 2023
brut, Festspielhaus St. Pölten, Tanzquartier Wien

With Alix Eynaudi, Veza Fernández, Philipp Gehmacher, Florentina Holzinger, Hungry Sharks, Liquid Loft, Mzamo Nondlwana, Karin Pauer, Amanda Piña/nadaproductions, Michael Turinsky, Doris Uhlich, CieLAROQUE/helene weinzierl, Navaridas/Deutinger/Riegler

 

 

 

The CPA, Choreographic Platform Austria, is being relaunched in autumn 2023 as a biennial event presenting outstanding dance and performance productions from Austria to national and international audiences.

A group of leading institutions in the fields of dance, choreography, and performance – brut, Tanzquartier Wien, Festspielhaus St. Pölten, ImPulsTanz, Osterfestival Tirol, and SZENE Salzburg – have come together to curate the CPA, which takes place in October 2023 in the form of a packed three-day event. An online platform is also being developed to provide the ongoing representation and accompaniment for dance events across Austria. Editorial contributions, trailers, videos and a newsletter serve to outline the promoters’ and the artists’ work.

The CPA runs from 19 to 21 October 2023 at the Festspielhaus St. Pölten, and in Vienna at brut, Tanzquartier Wien, Volkstheater Wien, and the Seestadt Studios. The programme includes 13 productions, with several larger works by renowned choreographers being shown alongside smaller formats and pieces by newcomers. The artistic programme will be complemented by a pitching session, providing another 12 artists with the opportunity to present their work before a panel, as well as a screening of choreographic films, some of which were created during the pandemic lockdowns.

The CPA is funded by the City of Vienna’s Department of Cultural Affairs, the Federal Ministry of the Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport, the Province of Lower Austria, the Province of Burgenland, the Province of Salzburg, the Province of Styria, the Province of Carinthia, the Province of Upper Austria, the Province of Tyrol and the Province of Vorarlberg.

brut will present the performances by Hungry Sharks, Veza Fernández and Karin Pauer.

Programme details will be available online as of September 2023. Tickets for CPA events will be available from the hosting institutions once they go on general sale.

choreographic-platform.at

 

Thursday, 19.10.2023
brut nordwest
13:30 - 15:00
Choreographic Platform Austria

Karin Pauer

WE WERE NEVER ONE

an embodied encyclopedia of the now

Performance / Dance / Installation
Duration: Approx. 90 minutes
in English
Sold out (except wheelchair places)

brut nordwest
15:30 - 16:30
Choreographic Platform Austria

Hungry Sharks

BÉTON BRUT

Dance / Performance
Duration: Approx. 60 min
in English
Choose your price category € 22/€ 16/€ 11

Saturday, 21.10.2023
brut nordwest
14:00 - 15:30
Choreographic Platform Austria

Karin Pauer

WE WERE NEVER ONE

an embodied encyclopedia of the now

Performance / Dance / Installation
Duration: Approx. 90 minutes
in English
Sold out (except wheelchair places)

brut nordwest
16:00 - 17:00
Choreographic Platform Austria

Veza Fernández

Alalazo

Performance
Duration: Approx. 60 min
Without spoken word
Remaining tickets available now
June 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

brut all over Vienna

brut nordwest

accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern), U4 (Friedensbrücke), U6 (Dresdnerstraße) Tram: 5 (Nordwestbahnstraße) Bus: 5A (Wasnergasse)

Meeting point: Gasthaus Hansy at Praterstern

accessible 

Heinestraße 42 , 1020 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Praterstern) / Tram: 5 (Praterstern)

May - June 2024
Out and about featuring QWIEN
The Nameless of Leopoldstadt

brut at Bank Austria Kunstforum Wien

accessible

Freyung 8, 1010 Vienna
Subway: U1 (Stephansplatz), U2 (Schottentor), U3 (Herrengasse) / Tram: 1, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 (Schottentor) / Bus: 1A, 2A (Herrengasse U), 3A (Renngasse)

June 2024
Aldo Giannotti in Collaboration with Karin Pauer
HOUSE OF CONSTRUCTS

Rote Bar at Volkstheater

accessible

Arthur-Schnitzler-Platz 1, 1070 Vienna
Subway: U3 (Volkstheater) / Tram: 49 (Volkstheater) / Bus: 48A (Volkstheater)

brut at Sportplatz 1210

accessible

Jedlersdorfer Platz 25, 1210 Vienna
Subway U6 (Florisdorf) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Floridsdorf) / Tram: 30, 31 (Brünner Straße / Hanreitergasse) / Bus: 30A, 32A (Toni Fritsch Weg)

studio brut

not accessible

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
Subway: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

brut nordwest – rehearsal space

not accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna

June 2024
Exactly As Imagined