with Petar Rosandić aka Kid Pex (SOS BALKANROUTE), Katarzyna Winiecka (Fluchthilfe & Du?), Mariama Nzinga Diallo (Aktivistin), Marty Huber (Queerbase), Laura Chalabi (Sea-Eye Gruppe Wien), moderated by Djamila Grandits

Roundtable about border politics, migrationpolicies and no border activism

Accompanying programme JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

brut nordwest
Roundtable in German and English
{Borderpolitics} {Migrationpolicies} {Activism}

In the context of the performance JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS, which deals with borders, flight, asylum and courts, a roundtable on borderpolitics, migrationpolicies and no border activism will take place. Guests will be Giovanna Redner (Border Forensics/LIMINAL), Petar Rosandić aka Kid Pex (SOS BALKANROUTE), Katarzyna Winiecka (Fluchthilfe & Du?), Mariama Nzinga Diallo (activist), Marty Huber (Queerbase), Djamila Grandits and others.

, © Christine Miess

Roundtable about border politics, migrationpolicies and no border activism

How to prevent Europe from becoming a fortress? How can the asylum system become more just? How to fight pushbacks and border fences? And are human rights and migration policy compatible?

INFO: The Performance JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS takes place on 7 / 8 / 10 / 11 & 12 October 

 

Dates & Tickets

Overview accompanying programme for the performance JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

Fri, 6th October, 2:00–6:00 pm
Countering Criminalisation of Migration – Solidarity Practices and resistance at borders and courts
Collective Learning Workshop with prozess.report, Fluchthilfe & Du? and guests (tba)

Sat, 7th October, 2:00–6:00 pm
Found in Interpretation
Workshop hosted by Queerbase

Performing flight stories
Workshop hosted by Mariama Nzinga Diallo, Hamdi Abdullahi Hassan and Vivian Crespo Zurita 

DJ sets with DJ Noushin & JOIE DE F:LLE after the premiere of JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

Sun, 8th October, 5:00–7:00 pm
Roundtable about borderpolitics, migrationpolicies and no border activism
with Petar Rosandić aka Kid Pex (SOS BALKANROUTE), Katarzyna Winiecka (Fluchthilfe & Du?), Mariama Nzinga Diallo (activist), Marty Huber (Queerbase), Laura Chalabi (Sea-Eye group Vienna), moderated by Djamila Grandits   

Tue, 10th October
Artist talk moderated by Katarzyna Winiecka follwing the performance of JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

Thu, 12th October 
DJ set by Meshes to Meshes following the performance

October 2023

Sun. 08.10.2023, 17:00 - 19:00
Pay as you can vor Ort / Registration starting September 20

brut nordwest
Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna

Event recommendations

07.10.2023 - 12.10.2023

Edwarda Gurrola, Faris Cuchi Gezahegn, Gin Müller, Johnny Mhanna, Selina Shirin Stritzel

JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

Performance
world premiere
in German and English

06.10.2023, 14:00 - 18:00

Collective Learning Workshop with prozess.report, Fluchthilfe & Du? and guests (tba)

Countering Criminalisation of Migration – Solidarity Practices and Resistance at borders and courts

Accompanying programme JUSTITIA! IL*LEGAL MONSTERS

Workshop
Duration: 4 hours (incl. break)
in German and English

April 2024
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
01 02 03 04 05 06 07
08 09 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

brut all over Vienna

brut nordwest

accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern), U4 (Friedensbrücke), U6 (Dresdnerstraße) Tram: 5 (Nordwestbahnstraße) Bus: 5A (Wasnergasse)

April 2024
Daniela Georgieva
Fluscia
May - June 2024
Nesterval
The Pink Triangle

Meeting point: Gasthaus Hansy at Praterstern

accessible 

Heinestraße 42 , 1020 Vienna
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Praterstern) / Tram: 5 (Praterstern)

May - June 2024
Out and about featuring QWIEN
The Nameless of Leopoldstadt

brut at Bank Austria Kunstforum Wien

accessible

Freyung 8, 1010 Vienna
Subway: U1 (Stephansplatz), U2 (Schottentor), U3 (Herrengasse) / Tram: 1, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44 (Schottentor) / Bus: 1A, 2A (Herrengasse U), 3A (Renngasse)

June 2024
Aldo Giannotti in Collaboration with Karin Pauer
HOUSE OF CONSTRUCTS

Rote Bar at Volkstheater

accessible

Arthur-Schnitzler-Platz 1, 1070 Vienna
Subway: U3 (Volkstheater) / Tram: 49 (Volkstheater) / Bus: 48A (Volkstheater)

June 2024
Arno Böhler, Susanne Valerie Granzer, Sabina Holzer & Florian Reiners
RED MATTERS OF THE *HEART*

brut at Sportplatz 1210

accessible

Jedlersdorfer Platz 25, 1210 Vienna
Subway U6 (Florisdorf) / S-Bahn: S1, S2, S3, S4, S7 (Floridsdorf) / Tram: 30, 31 (Brünner Straße / Hanreitergasse) / Bus: 30A, 32A (Toni Fritsch Weg)

June 2024
Theater im Bahnhof
RUNNING OUT

studio brut

not accessible

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
Subway: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

April - May 2024
Claudia Lomoschitz
Vibrant Void

brut nordwest – rehearsal space

not accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Vienna

May 2024
Handle with care with Jaskaran Anand
June 2024
A temporary collective of students and artists from the Department of Site-Specific Art / University of Applied Arts Vienna
Exactly as Imagined