Season Opening 2022/23

Eröffnungsparty

STAGE ME TONIGHT

brut nordwest
Opening party
{Party} {Season Opening} {Stage me tonight}

George Chamoun a.k.a. DJ Rasuul from Sweden is providing the sounds for the season opening! As a small foretaste of the participatory dance film performance Baba Karam – through Jamileh and Khordadian, which takes place on October 1st and 2nd, we can expect Iranian pop and a blasphemous mix of different music genres, where Jersey club and dancehall meet ballroom and techno.

, © Christine Miess

brut Season Opening 2022/23

George Chamoun has worked for many years as a booker, club organizer and DJ under the name Rasuul and has founded several clubs and cultural platforms focusing on queer and progressive culture.

Dates & Tickets

September 2022

Fri. 30.09.2022, 21:00
Free admisson

brut nordwest
Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Wien

Event recommendations

30.09.2022 - 01.10.2022

Choy Ka Fai

YISHUN IS BURNING

Performance / Dance
Austrian Premiere
in English, Mandarin and Bahasa Melayu with English Surtitles / Duration: 60 minutes

01.10.2022, 19:00

COMBINED TICKET SEASON OPENING 2022/23

Choy Ka Fai – YISHUN IS BURNING & Konstgruppen Ful – Baba Karam – through Jamileh and Khordadian

Participatory dance performance / Be SpectACTive! / Performance / Dance
Austrian Premiere
English, Mandarin and Malay with English supertitles / Swedish with English subtitles

October 2022
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

brut all over Vienna

brut nordwest

accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Wien
Subway: U1, U2 (Praterstern), U4 (Friedensbrücke), U6 (Dresdnerstraße) Tram: 5 (Nordwestbahnstraße) Bus: 5A (Wasnergasse)

October 2022
Konstgruppen Ful
Baba Karam – through Jamileh and Khordadian
October 2022
COMBINED TICKET Andrea Gunnlaugsdóttir & Claudia Lomoschitz / Claire Lefèvre
October 2022
Claire Lefèvre
FULL MELT DOWN
October 2022
Ingri Fiksdal & Núria Guiu
MEDIUM
October 2022
toxic dreams & Die Rabtaldirndln
The Unreal Housewives of Vienna vs. The Unreal Housewives of Graz
November 2022
Malika Fankha
Technicolor Dreamz
November 2022
Daniela Georgieva & Hugo Le Brigand
270206
November - December 2022
Simon Mayer
Bones & Wires
November 2022
Powerjam / A party called JACK
Anniversary party
November 2022
Gin Müller, Sandra Selimović, Mariama Nzinga Diallo, Edwarda Gurrola
Justitia! Identity Cases
December 2022
Veza Fernández
Behind my four walls I call you my friend
December 2022
VIENNA IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA
Raum – Dynamik – Utopie

brut at Romanian Cultural Institute Vienna

Argentinierstraße 39, 1040 Vienna
Subway: U1 (Taubstummengasse) Tram: D (Schloss Belvedere) Bus: 13A (Belvederegasse)

October 2022
Alexandra Badea
Writing workshop
October 2022
Alexandra Badea
On the Other Side of the World

Studio der Wiener Tanz- und Kunstbewegung

not accessible

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Vienna
Subway: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6 (Gellertplatz) 11 (Gellertplatz)

November 2022 - January 2023
Roland Rauschmeier
Handle with care: Assessment

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

not accessible

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
Subway: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

November 2022
Agnes Schneidewind, Johanna Nielson, Zoumana Meїté
through which they have wandered
December 2022
Agnes Schneidewind, Johanna Nielson & Zoumana Meїté
through which they have wandered

brut at Weltmuseum Wien

accessible

Heldenplatz, 1010 Wien
Subway: U3 (Volkstehater) Tram: 1, 2, 46, 71, D (Volkstheater) Bus: 48A (Volkstheater)

December 2022
Stefanie Sourial & Hyo Lee
Colonial Cocktail