Opening Party

imagetanz goes Ladyshave

With Tony Renaissance (live), DJs p.K.one, Misonica, Tibcurl (ICKE MICKE)

brut im FLUC
Specials Party
imagetanz 2019 brut Extras
{opening night} {move it} {dark – techno – acid}

There is a lot to celebrate on 8 March: festival opening, 30 years of imagetanz and International Women's Day. On so many joyful occasions there is no better partner* than LADYSHAVE to celebrate this special day dancing together at FLUC and to warm up for three weeks of choreography and performance.

, © Jacques Brun

imagetanz 2019

LADYSHAVE is a platform for female, transgender and non-binary DJs, VJs and musicians coming from the electronic music scene in austria. p.K.one founded ladyshave in 2000. One of its main intentions is also to provide a stage and audience for newcomers.

Through aspects of utopian visions Tony Renaissance creates sounds and lyrics to imagine alternative realities through the transformative and connective power of sound and images. Tony Renaissance’s dark synthesiser sounds, heavy beats and ethereal, bending choral vocals create cathartic electronic landscapes, manifesting desires, anxieties, vulnerability, melancholy, mystical rituals of self-care, radical softness and resistances. Tony Renaissance is one of the organisers of The Future Vienna, an event series for queer and postgender electronic club culture.

www.ladyshave.at

Credits

With Tony Renaissance (live), DJs p.K.one, Misonica, Tibcurl (ICKE MICKE)

Dates & Tickets

March 2019

Fri. 08.03.2019, 22:00
Eintritt frei

brut im FLUC
Praterstern 5, 1020 Wien

Downloads

imagetanz Programmfolder (PDF)

 

Event recommendations

08.03.2019 - 09.03.2019

Henrike Iglesias

OH MY

Performance
Austrian Premiere
in German with English translations, Age limit: 18 years

30.03.2019, 22:00

imagetanz 2019 Closing Party

with ROLEXXX, HÖRFRAU KOLLEKTIV, FANKS (Dark Euphoria), Oko Oko (NNNN, AT) e. a.

Specials
Party

January 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
    01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

January 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
Women's Gymnastics
January - February 2020
Navaridas/Deutinger/Szalay
Octopus
February 2020
Johannes Müller / Philine Rinnert + Genoël von Lilienstern
Aids Follies
February 2020
Hasnain Kazim
Auf sie mit Gebrüll! … und guten Argumenten. Wie man Pöblern and Populisten Paroli bietet
February 2020
Georg Blaschke & Jan Machacek
ani_male
February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
(Gorging) Academy

brut im AIL Angewandte Innovation Lab

Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 1, 2 (Julius-Raab-Platz)

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

February 2020
Alix Eynaudi
Noa & Snow – Poem #1

brut at Vronihof

Veronikagasse 24, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße), Tram: 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

February 2020
Monique Fessl & Marta Navaridas
Live Performance MOET / Monique Fessl & Marta Navaridas

brut im ORF RadioKulturhaus, Studio 3

Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengase) Tram: D (Plößlgasse)

February 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show featuring Pia Hierzegger and Guests

brut at Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
GORGING