hannsjana – Das Leben einer Leber

The song is part of hannjana's "Die große M.I.N.T.-Show" and illuminates the amount of work that the liver does in the body and the little recognition it gets back for it.

 

Under the collective heading of hannsjana, Laura Besch, Alice Escher, Jule Gorke, Lotte Schüßler, Katharina Siemann and Marie Weich have been devising performances and audio walks since 2011. In their work, they try to get rid of stereotypes, which sometimes includes selling shares in their performances, training their audiences to become ornithologists, appearing as a boy band or declaring car tuning an acceptable queer practice. hannsjana have performed in such contexts as the Mannheim National Theatre, Kunstfest Weimar, Theater Thikwa and the Berlin Museum of Communication.

http://www.hannsjana.de/

 

 

(The Austrian premiere of "Die große M.I.N.T.-Show" at imagetanz 2020 unfortunately had to be cancelled due to Covid-19.)

Events

20.03.2020 - 21.03.2020

hannsjana

Die große M.I.N.T.- Show (Cancelled)

The Big STEM Show

Performance / Music
Asutrian premiere
in German

New Art on ... line

hannsjana – a hitchhiker's guide to the darknet

What is the darknet and how do I get in? hannsjana have the answers in their hitchhiker's guide to the darknet.
New Art on ... line

Simon Mayer – Strong Man

Dedicated to the victims of poisoned masculinity and „Strong Men“.
October 2021
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
        01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

brut all over Vienna

brut nordwest

accessible

Nordwestbahnstraße 8-10, 1200 Wien
Tram: 5 (Nordwestbahnstraße), Bus: 5A (Wasnergasse)

October 2021
Lau Lukkarila
kneading to the 3rd millennia
November 2021
Denice Bourbon and Gin Müller present
SODOM VIENNA REVUE
November 2021
Sodom Vienna
Volxtoolschule
November 2021
Oleg Soulimenko
Immortality Day
November 2021
With Merve Bedir, Benjamin Foerster-Baldenius / raumlabor berlin & Marina Otero Verzier. Hosted by Florian Malzacher
Gesellschaftsspiele – The Art of Assembly XI in cooperation with Goethe-Institut / Performing Architecture
November 2021
Simon Mayer
Bones & Wires
December 2021
Willi Dorner
come from somewhere go anywhere
December 2021
Potpourri
4 A.M.
December 2021
With Frédérique Aït-Touati (Paris) & andcompany&Co. (Berlin) Hosted by Florian Malzacher
The Art of Assembly XII
December 2021
Georg Blaschke / Jan Machacek / M.A.P. Vienna
Giotto’s Corridor

Online Livestream via brut-wien.at

October 2021
With Ahmed Al-Nawas (Helsinki), Nora Sternfeld (Vienna/Hamburg) & Sarah Waterfeld / Staub zu Glitzer (Berlin) Hosted by Florian Malzacher
Gesellschaftsspiele. The Art of Assembly IX – in cooperation with BIT Teatergarasjen Bergen/Norwegen
November 2021
With Anna Clara Basilicò / Rise Up For Climate Justice (Venice) & Antonio Negri (Paris) Moderiert von Marco Baravalle
Gesellschaftsspiele: The Art of Assembly X in cooperation with Goethe-Institut / Performing Architecture

Schauspielhaus Wien / brut nordwest

Porzellangasse 19, 1090 Vienna / Nordwestbahnstraße 8 – 10, 1200 Vienna

September - November 2021
TRANSGRESS and TRANSFER

brut at Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

accessible

Burgring 7, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U2, U3 (Volkstheater) Tram: 1, 2, 46,, 71, D (Volkstheater) Bus: 48A (Volkstheater)

November 2021
Doris Uhlich
TANK / site specific

Boardgame for your home

October 2021
Freundliche Mitte
Sportplatz Europa. Order your board game now!

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

not accessible

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)