Literary think tank "Politics and Sentiment" as an online event

Lectures, performances and concerts featuring Kübra Gümüşay, Stefanie Sargnagel, Enis Maci, Andreas Peham, Pascal Richmann, Kathrin Röggla, et al.

23.04.2020 - 25.04.2020

Denkfabrik „Politik & Gefühl“

Burg Hülshoff's Center for Literature (CfL) literary think tank "Politics & Sentiment" will take place online from April 23rd to 25th this year. Together with brut, the CfL will investigate why feelings seem to increasingly determine politics again.

© Center for Literature – Burg Hülshoff

Please use the stream of Burg Hüllshoff – Center for Literature for the following programme

8.35 pm: VERSUCH ÜBER DAS STERBEN - Performance - Boris Nikitin 

9.45 pm: GOOD MOURNING - Live discussion - Jörg Albrecht, Esther Dischereit, Boris Nikitin

10.15 pm: DJ SET - İpek İpekçioğlu

 

Using the thematic complexes "anger", "shame", "grief" and "impotence", artists from literature, music, film, theater, researchers make an inventory: what has happened that the tendency, even in larger groups, "Hitting the table with your fist" got that big again? To what extent do public shaming strategies play a (new) role? And why is anger so much louder than grief? There are also students from the Cologne Academy of Media Arts and the University of Applied Arts Vienna.

In addition to live lectures and subsequent discussions, the online event also includes performances and concerts. The viewers can participate in the discussions via chat and ask questions. The entire event will be available on the CfL website.

The think tank will open on April 23 at 6.30 p.m. with key note lectures by two renowned authors, namely Alice Hasters and Kübra Gümüşay.

The following days include with: Cana Bilir-Meier, Yannic Han Biao Federer, Marie Golüke, Susanne Heinrich, Enis Maci, Jean Peters, Pascal Richmann, Kathrin Röggla and Daniel Tyradellis, concerts by Barbara Morgenstern and Squalloscope and performances by Esther Dischereit and İpek İpekçioğlu and Boris Nikitin.

 

Credits

Politics & Sentiment is presented by Burg Hülshoff - Center for Literature and brut Wien and funded by the German Literature Fund e.V.

In cooperation with the Theater Münster and the Trafostation Münster, with the Academy of Media Arts (KHM), the University of Applied Arts Vienna and Literaturhaus Wien.

Concept Vienna: brut & Gerhild Steinbuch

Concept Münster: Burg Hülshoff - Center for Literature

 

PROGRAMME 23rd  / 24th / 25 April 2020 

 

 

"

Movie stream – THE MELANCHOLIC GIRL - Film - Susanne Heinrich

Available from April 23, 6:30 p.m. to April 25, 10:30 p.m. Request a free voucher to stream the film via ticketing@burg-huelshoff.de. Only while supplies last. Applies only for the time of the entire think tank.

"

 

 

Thursday April 23rd, 2020

6.30 pm: WELCOME - Jörg Albrecht (Artistic Director Center for Literature / Managing Director Annette von Droste zu Hülshoff-Foundation), Kira Kirsch (Artistic Director and Managing Director brut Vienna), Gerhild Steinbuch (Concept Denkfabrik for brut Vienna, professor at the Institute for Language Art of University of Applied Arts Vienna)

6:35 pm: ICH MÖCHTE MEINE WUT VERBERGEN – Performance – TanzPoeten

6.45 pm: ANGST UND ZUKUNFT – NEUE TÜREN FÜR NEUE NORMEN – Key Note Lecture - Kübra Gümüşay

7.20 pm: WUT UND MACHT. WESSEN »SORGEN UND ÄNGSTE« BESTIMMEN DEN DISKURS?  – Key Note Lecture – Alice Hasters
7.55 pm: LIVE-DISKUSSION – Jörg Albrecht, Alice Hasters, Kübra Gümüşay

8.30 pm: YOU ARE – Performance – YOU ARE GROUP

 

Friday April 24th, 2020

 

 

10.00 Uhr: SUM ME UP – Summary of the previous day - students of language art at the University of Applied Arts Vienna: Laura Kunz, Laurenz Rogi 

 

 

BLOCK I – SHAME

 

10.10 am: SHAME – ÜBER EINE PERFORMANCETRILOGIE – Input – Marie Golüke

10.35 am: VERHÄLTNISMÄßIG UNVERHÄLTNISMÄßIG – ZUM AUSSTELLEN DER SCHAM – Input – Daniel Tyradellis

11.00 am: ICH GENIER MICH SO – Input – Stefanie Sargnagel

11.25 am: LIVE DISCUSSION

 

BLOCK II – FURY

 

2.00 pm: SOLITÄR UND SCHLAFTABLETTEN – Input – Enis Maci, Pascal Richmann

2.30 pm: Input – Politik und Wut. Politik der Wut – Andreas Peham

2.45 pm: Input – Alexander Karschnia

3:00 pm: LIVE DISCUSSION – Alexander Karschnia, Enis Maci, Andreas Peham, Pascal Richmann, moderated by Florian Kessler

3.30 pm:

FURY’S DIARY – Contributions from students at the Cologne Academy of Media Arts – Inga Fischer

TOASTBROTE FOREVER? – Contributions by the students of the Cologne Academy of Media Arts - Rike Hoppe, Veronika Schweighoferova

KANN MIR AUCH SELBST WAS MACHEN DANKE – Contributions from the students of the Cologne Academy of Media Arts - Marie Sturm

 

7.30 pm: UNSCHULD UND VERWÜSTUNG - concert - Barbara Morgenstern

8.20 pm: Concert - Squalloscope

9.55 pm: DJ SET - Vina Yun

 

Saturday April 25th, 2020

 

11.00 am: SUM ME UP - Summary of the previous day - Students of language art at the University of Applied Arts Vienna: Max Andratsch, Gerhild Steinbuch

 

BLOCK III – POWERLESSNESS

 

11.10 am: This Makes Me Want to Predict the Past oder Wie können wir uns eine andere Art von Erinnerung und Geschichte ausmalen?  - Input - Cana Bilir-Meier

11.35 am: ÜBER OHNMACHT - Input - Yannic Han Biao Federer

12.00 pm: LIVE DISCUSSION

2:00 pm: ES GIBT DIESE NAMEN / ES GIBT DIESE WUT - Contribution of students of language art at the University of Applied Arts Vienna - Laura Bärtle, Hannah Bründl, Anouk Doujak, Maë Schwinghammer

Listen to ES GIBT DIESE NAMEN / ES GIBT DIESE WUT here

2.30 pm: KONKRETE MAßNAHMEN, DAMIT ALLES BESSER WIRD. - Lecture - Jean Peters

3.00 pm: Input - Gabu Heindl

followed by:  Input - Kathrin Röggla

3.45 pm: LIVE DISCUSSION - Gabu Heindl, Jean Peters, Kathrin Röggla, moderated by Florian Kessler

 

BLOCK IV – MOURNING

 

7:00 pm: Melancholie und Neoliberalismus – über Gefühle als Waren, Geschichten als Währung und den Zwang zur positiven Identifikation - input - Susanne Heinrich

7.30 pm: BLUMEN FÜR OTELLO – ÜBER DIE VERBRECHEN VON JENA - Performance - Esther Dischereit, İpek İpekçioğlu

 

Please uss ethe Stream of Burg Hülshoff – Center for Literature for the following programme:

 

8.35 pm: VERSUCH ÜBER DAS STERBEN - Performance - Boris Nikitin
9.45 pm: GOOD MOURNING - Live discussion - Jörg Albrecht, Esther Dischereit, Boris Nikitin

10.15 pm: DJ SET - İpek İpekçioğlu

Thursday, 23.04.2020
18:30
Denkfabrik „Politik & Gefühl“

Day 1 – Literary think tank "Politics and Sentiment" as an online event

Conference / Performance / Lecture / Talk
Free admssion. Live Stream.

Friday, 24.04.2020
10:00
Denkfabrik „Politik & Gefühl“

Day 2 – Literary think tank "Politics andSentiment" as an online event

Conference / Performance / Lecture / Talk
Free admission – Live Stream

Saturday, 25.04.2020
11:00
Denkfabrik „Politik & Gefühl“

Day 3 – Literary think tank "Politics and Sentiment" as an online event

Conference / Performance / Lecture / Talk
Free admission – Live Stream
September 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
  01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30        

brut all over Vienna

brut in den Breitenseer Lichtspielen

Breitenseer Straße 21, 1140 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Hütteldorfer Straße), Tram: 10, 46, 49 (Hütteldorfer Straße)

November 2020
irreality.tv
EXIT GHOST Season II

brut in der Generali-Arena

Horrplatz 1, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Altes Landgut), Bus: 15A (Neulandschule), 68A und 68B (Theodor-Sickel-Gasse)

November - December 2020
Nesterval
Goodbye Kreisky

brut at WERK X

Oswaldgasse 35A, 1120 Vienna
U-Bahn: U6 (Tscherttegasse), Tram: 62 (Sonnergasse)

December 2020
Jan Machacek with Deborah Hazler and Frans Poelstra
80s Forever

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2020
Claudia Lomoschitz
Soft Skills
November 2020
Inge Gappmaier
protect.
December 2020
Claire Lefèvre
peachfuzz

brut at Schwendermarkt

Schwendergasse 41, 1150 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Westbahnhof) Tram: 52, 60 (Anschützgasse) Bus: 57A (Anschützgasse)
VHS Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus

October 2020
Die Rabtaldirndln & Yosi Wanunu
Die Stadt der Rabtaldirndln: Wien
October 2020
Season Start 2020/21
October 2020
Florian Malzacher
Gesellschaftsspiele
October 2020
Karin Pauer & Aldo Giannotti
THE SCORE
October 2020
Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth
Living Documents I – V
November 2020
toxic dreams
The Art of Asking your Boss for a Raise
November 2020
Gin Müller and Denice Bourbon
Sodom Vienna
November 2020
Sodom Vienna
Volxtoolschule
November 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show with Pia Hierzegger and Guests

brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien

Herklotzgasse 21, 1150 Vienna
U-Bahn: U6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Tram: 6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Bus: 57A (Fünfhausgasse)

October 2020
Asher O'Gorman
the way of ink ••º•

brut at Ankersaal

Absberggasse 27, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

October 2020
Simon Mayer
Being Moved

brut at V°T//Volx

Margaretenstraße 166, 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Margaretengürtel) Tram: 18 (Margaretengürtel) Bus: 59A (Margaretengürtel/Arbeitergasse), 12A (Am Hundsturm bzw. Mauthausgasse)

October 2020
Deborah Hazler
That Rant and Rave

12.-Februar-Platz

12.-Februar-Platz, 1190 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Heiligenstadt)

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

December 2020
Jasmin Hoffer and Oleg Soulimenko
BEAUTY OF MESS, TRASH AND UNKNOWN DESIRES

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

November 2020
Alix Eynaudi
Noa & Snow – Poem #5