imagetanz 2020

07.03.2020 - 28.03.2020

imagetanz 2020

From March 7th to 28th, the festival imagetanz 2020, organized by brut Wien, presents news on choreography and performance.

, © Csilla Klenyánszki,

imagetanz 2020

, © Csilla Klenyanszki

imagetanz 2020 

, © Csilla Klenyanszki

imagetanz 2020

, © Csilla Klenyanszki

imagetanz 2020

With five world premieres and five Austrian premieres, the festival once again offers a dense performance programme. The focus is on local and international artists such as Malika Fankha, Lau Lukkarila, Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth, Asher O’Gorman, hannsjana, Inge Gappmaier, Claudia Lomoschitz, Alex Franz Zehetbauer  and others completed studio visits, talks and workshops.

Following the current brut logic of a cultural activity moving through the city, this year’s three-week festival takes place all over Vienna. imagetanz starts in the Ankersaal in Favoriten and on the former Siemens site at Kempelenpark and is then present in the studio brut, in the Kosmos Theater, in the Erbsenfabrik Wien and at other venues.

The festival will open on Saturday, March 7th in the Ankersaal with a double evening with two international guest performances:

In their duet Panflutes and Paperwork, the Norwegian choreographer Ingrid Berger Myhre and the musician Lasse Passage explore the relationships between dance and music. What does that actually mean: "dance to music"? And how do you make danceable music? Panflutes and Paperwork is neither performance nor concert, but something new and in between.

Again The Sunset is also a hybrid form between concert and performance and examines the interaction of dance and live music. The Icelandic dancer Inga Huld Hákonardóttir and the French sound artist Yann Leguay throw movements, thoughts and tones at each other in perfect harmony and take the audience into a world of sound with sculptural approaches, formed from elementary materials such as wood, water and stone.

The ticket sale for imagetanz starts on February 11th, 2020.

Saturday, 07.03.2020
brut at Ankersaal
19:00
imagetanz 2020

imagetanz opening

Ingrid Berger Myhre & Lasse Passage – Panflutes and Paperwork / Inga Huld Hákonardóttir – Again The Sunset

Performance / Dance / Music
Austrian Premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 € (The ticket is valid for the two shows on the respective date)
    
    Tickets

brut at Ankersaal
21:30
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

imagetanz 2020 warm-up

feat. DJ Randalia

Party
Free admission
    

Sunday, 08.03.2020
brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
15:00 - 18:00
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Handle with care featuring HUGGY BEARS

Contributions by Fabian Faltin / Daphna Horenczyk / Hyeji Nam & mirabella paidamwoyo dziruni / Rhizomatic Circus Collective

studio visit / Performance
in English
Pay as you wish.Please register via ticket link. Chill out afterwards.
    
    Tickets

brut at Ankersaal
19:00
imagetanz 2020

imagetanz opening

Ingrid Berger Myhre & Lasse Passage – Panflutes and Paperwork / Inga Huld Hákonardóttir – Again The Sunset

Performance / Dance / Music
Austrian Premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk (The ticket is valid for the two shows on the respective date)
    
    Tickets

Monday, 09.03.2020
studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
19:00
imagetanz 2020

Malika Fankha

Oxy Moron

A Cyborg Utopia

Performance
Austrian premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Tuesday, 10.03.2020
studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
19:00
imagetanz 2020

Malika Fankha

Oxy Moron

A Cyborg Utopia

Performance
Austrian premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

Wednesday, 11.03.2020
studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
19:00
imagetanz 2020

Malika Fankha

Oxy Moron

A Cyborg Utopia

Performance
Austrian premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Friday, 13.03.2020
brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
16:00 - 17:30
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Charlotta Ruth / Johannes Burström / Anna Öberg

Living Documents Workshop:

How Much Dance Do We Have in Us?

Workshop
in German and English
Pay as you wish. Please register via ticket link.
    
    Tickets

brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
17:30 - 19:30
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Handle with care selected by BEATE

Beiträge von Tanja Erhart & Katharina Senk / Julia Müllner

studio visit / Performance
6 € / 6 € / 0 €
    
    Tickets

brut at Ankersaal
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Lau Lukkarila

Nyxxx

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Saturday, 14.03.2020
brut @ Kempelenpark
14:00 - 17:00
imagetanz 2020

Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth with Jenni-Elina von Bagh, Anna Öberg und PETER

Living Documents I–V

Performance / installation loop
Austrian premiere
in English
Pay as you wish.Please register via ticket link.
    
    Tickets

brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
17:30 - 19:30
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Handle with care selected by BEATE

Beiträge von Tanja Erhart & Katharina Senk / Julia Müllner

studio visit / Performance
6 € / 6 € / 0 €
    
    Tickets

brut at Ankersaal
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Lau Lukkarila

Nyxxx

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

Sunday, 15.03.2020
brut @ Kempelenpark
14:00 - 17:00
imagetanz 2020

Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth with Jenni-Elina von Bagh, Anna Öberg und PETER

Living Documents I–V

Performance / installation loop
Austrian premiere
in English
Pay as you wish.Please register via ticket link.
    
    Tickets

brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
17:00
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Living Documents Talk

How to Observe and Document Live Art

Talk
in English
Free admission
    
    Tickets

brut at Ankersaal
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Lau Lukkarila

Nyxxx

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Thursday, 19.03.2020
brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman

the way of ink ••º•

Performance / Visual arts
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Friday, 20.03.2020
brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien
17:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman

the way of ink ••º•

Performance / Visual arts
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

brut in der Erbsenfabrik / studio brut
17:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman and hannsjana

Combination Ticket

the way of ink ••º• and the great M.I.N.T.- Show

Performance / Music / Visual arts
World Premiere / Austrian Premiere
in English / in German
Combination ticket 25 € / 20 € / 13 €
    
    Tickets

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
19:00
imagetanz 2020

hannsjana

Die große M.I.N.T.- Show ( The Great M.I.N.T.- Show)

The Big STEM Show

Performance / Music
Asutrian premiere
in German
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

Saturday, 21.03.2020
brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien
17:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman

the way of ink ••º•

Performance / Visual arts
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

brut in der Erbsenfabrik / studio brut
17:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman and hannsjana

Combination Ticket

the way of ink ••º• and the great M.I.N.T.- Show

Performance / Music / Visual arts
World Premiere / Austrian Premiere
in English / in German
Combination ticket 25 € / 20 € / 13 €
    
    Tickets

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
19:00
imagetanz 2020

hannsjana

Die große M.I.N.T.- Show ( The Great M.I.N.T.- Show)

The Big STEM Show

Performance / Music
Asutrian premiere
in German
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Sunday, 22.03.2020
brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien
17:00
imagetanz 2020

Asher O´Gorman

the way of ink ••º•

Performance / Visual arts
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

Wednesday, 25.03.2020
brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place
18:00
imagetanz 2020 brut Extras

Handle with care mit Claire Lefèvre

Peachfuzz

studio visit / Performance
in English
4 € / 4 € / 0 €. Please register via ticket link.
    
    Tickets

Thursday, 26.03.2020
studio brut / brut at Kosmos Theater
00:10
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier and Claudia Lomoschitz

Combination Ticket

protect and Soft Skills

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English / in German
Combination ticket 25 € / 20 € / 13 €
    
    Tickets

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
18:00
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier

protect.

there is no wind in geometrical worlds

Dance
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

brut im Kosmos Theater
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Claudia Lomoschitz

Soft Skills

Performance
World Premiere
in German and English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

Friday, 27.03.2020
studio brut / brut at Kosmos Theater
00:10
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier and Claudia Lomoschitz

Combination Ticket

protect and Soft Skills

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English / in German
Combination ticket 25 € / 20 € / 13 €
    
    Tickets

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
18:00
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier

protect.

there is no wind in geometrical worlds

Dance
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

brut im Kosmos Theater
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Claudia Lomoschitz

Soft Skills

Performance
World Premiere
in German and English
18 € / 14 € / 9 € Followed by an artist talk
    
    Tickets

Saturday, 28.03.2020
studio brut / brut at Kosmos Theater
00:10
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier and Claudia Lomoschitz

Combination Ticket

protect and Soft Skills

Performance / Dance
World Premiere
in English / in German
Combination ticket 25 € / 20 € / 13 €
    
    Tickets

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
18:00
imagetanz 2020

Inge Gappmaier

protect.

there is no wind in geometrical worlds

Dance
World Premiere
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

brut im Kosmos Theater
20:00
imagetanz 2020

Claudia Lomoschitz

Soft Skills

Performance
World Premiere
in German and English
18 € / 14 € / 9 €
    
    Tickets

brut im KunstBOGEN
21:30
imagetanz 2020

Alex Franz Zehetbauer & Guests

WE COME BEARING GIFTS

a traveling trojan horse of queer burlesque

Performance
World Premiere
in English
9pm Doors open 15 € / 10 € / 6 €
    
    Tickets

brut im KunstBOGEN
22:30
imagetanz 2020

Sweet screams are made of these

mit DJs Bad&Boujee / DJ BOO (Bixxa Boo collective)

Party
6€ * (free admission with imagetanz 2020 ticket or brut annual pass)
    
February 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
          01 02
03 04 05 06 07 08 09
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29  

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

February 2020
Georg Blaschke & Jan Machacek
ani_male
February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
(Gorging) Academy
March 2020
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron
March 2020
hannsjana
Die große M.I.N.T.- Show ( The Great M.I.N.T.- Show)
March 2020
Inge Gappmaier
protect.

brut at Ankersaal

Absberggasse 27, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
imagetanz opening
March 2020
imagetanz 2020 warm-up
March 2020
Lau Lukkarila
Nyxxx

brut at HUGGY BEARS Art Place

Kempelengasse 1, Building 1, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
Handle with care featuring HUGGY BEARS
Contributions by Fabian Faltin / Daphna Horenczyk / Hyeji Nam & mirabella paidamwoyo dziruni / Rhizomatic Circus Collective
March 2020
Charlotta Ruth / Johannes Burström / Anna Öberg
Living Documents Workshop:
March 2020
Handle with care selected by BEATE
March 2020
Living Documents Talk
March 2020
Handle with care mit Claire Lefèvre

brut @ Kempelenpark

Quellengasse 2C, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

March 2020
Dominik Grünbühel & Charlotta Ruth with Jenni-Elina von Bagh, Anna Öberg und PETER
Living Documents I–V

brut at Erbsenfabrik Wien

Herklotzgasse 21, 1150 Vienna
U-Bahn: U6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Tram: 6 (Gumpendorferstraße) Bus: 57A (Fünfhausgasse)

March 2020
Asher O´Gorman
the way of ink ••º•

brut im KunstBOGEN

Untergrundbahn Bogen 6, 1060 Wien
U6 Gumpendorferstraße, Tram 6 & 18, Bus 57a

March 2020
Alex Franz Zehetbauer & Guests
WE COME BEARING GIFTS
March 2020
Sweet screams are made of these

brut in der Erbsenfabrik / studio brut

Herklotzgasse 21, 1150 Wien

March 2020
Asher O´Gorman and hannsjana
Combination Ticket

studio brut / brut at Kosmos Theater

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U3 Zieglergasse, Tram 46 Zieglergasse

March 2020
Inge Gappmaier and Claudia Lomoschitz
Combination Ticket

brut im Kempelenpark

Gudrunstraße 11, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

March 2020
Claudia Lomoschitz
Soft Skills

brut at Vronihof

Veronikagasse 24, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße), Tram: 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

brut im ORF RadioKulturhaus, Studio 3

Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengase) Tram: D (Plößlgasse)

February 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show featuring Pia Hierzegger and Guests

brut at Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
GORGING