imagetanz 2016

What's new in Choreography and Dance

03.03.2016 - 18.03.2016

imagetanz

It’s March again, and it’s time for imagetanz! The 2016 edition of the festival focuses on a fundamental question: how can artists initiate a change in their own communities, neighbourhoods, cities? Do they have this power only through their artworks, or can the artists themselves induct a positive change just through their presence? In order to explore possible answers to these questions imagetanz 2016 creates a tension between solo works – as fundamental artistic statements – and formats that bring communities together. This curatorial approach does not aim to create a synthesis of diverse aesthetic expressions but instead offers a space of possibilities and exchange for the artists presented, focusing deliberately on processes and practices instead of results and presentation.

, © Maria Zieglböck

imagetanz 2016

, © Natalie Neomi Isser

Social Muscle Club

, © Chiara Faggionato

Julian Weber - the salon # under construction

, © Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir & Michikazu Matsune

Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir - Out of my mind

, © Dustin Weiss

Sööt/Zeyringer - You will figure it out

, © Palats Ludvig

Gunilla Heilborn - The Knowledge

, © Giulio Callegaro

Dewey Dell

, © María Jerez

María Jerez - Alma de Rímel & the Glammatics

, © Karolina Miernik

Anne Juren

, © Huggy Bears

Superamas - Huggy Bears - der Anfang

, © Vair Meuhas

Claire Lefèvre & Matan Levkowich - Function Man

, © Dave St-Pierre

SILK Cie. - For A...

, © Sophie Kirsche

Mirjam Sögner - LARA

, © Eva Aiertza Azkue

Annelie André - SYS4

, © Martin Eberle & Bertram Hofer

BRUTTO mit venerasinn & Willi Landl und Benny Omerzell

, © Velak Gala

Velak Gala 

, © Rania Moslam

Workshop imagetanz 2014 - Palestra espressiva

, © Carl von Zamboni/wikipedia

Salon

, © Alexandra Thompson

Nesterval

 

For this reason the “side programme” takes a central role in the festival, shifting the expectations of the encounter with the artists by introducing different formats - club to train our social muscle, salons for discussions, cooperations, workshops, and, of course, parties - in order to activate social connections and to release the audience from its classical position of “spectator”.

In contrast to this focus on getting together the performance programme is designed as a panorama of singularities, based on the format of the solo. Being alone on stage is an assertion of irreducibility that confronts the artist with the simplest and minimal state of the choreographic alphabet yet able to create powerful statements. The explorations presented are various: from the performance that deals with different body trainings to a dance inspired by computer games, from a practice of invitation through modelling shapes and spaces to solo sessions of embodied choreography.

imagetanz 2016 is a collection of social actions, performances, trainings, researches.  The festival exposes different forms of sensibility and ideas, displays deconstructions of bodies, welcomes hybrid formats and ongoing processes, aiming to bring people together, creating relations and - hopefully - starting a reaction of changes.

You are welcome to come and participate! You are enough!

imagetanz 2020 Programme

Thursday, 03.03.2016
brut
20:00
imagetanz

Social Muscle Club Vienna

Performance / Party
in German and English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

Friday, 04.03.2016
brut+
16:00
imagetanz

Julian Weber

the salon # under construction

Performance / Dance
World premiere
durational, in German and English
8 € / 6 € / 5 €

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
16:00
imagetanz

Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir

Out of my mind

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
18:00
imagetanz

Sööt/Zeyringer

You will figure it out

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

Saturday, 05.03.2016
brut+
16:00 - 19:00
imagetanz

Julian Weber

the salon # under construction

Performance / Dance
World premiere
durational, in German and English
8 € / 6 € / 5 €

brut
19:00
imagetanz

Gunilla Heilborn

The Knowledge

Performance
Austrian premiere
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

burt, die Bar
21:30
imagetanz

Dewey Dell (live)

Performance / Music
Austrian premiere
8 € / 6 € / 5 €

Sunday, 06.03.2016
Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
10:00 - 19:00
imagetanz

Anne Juren

Colloquia

Architecture
World premiere
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut
19:00
imagetanz

Gunilla Heilborn

The Knowledge

Performance
Austrian premiere
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

burt, die Bar
21:30
imagetanz

María Jerez

Alma de Rímel & The Glammatics

Performance / Music
in English
8 € / 6 € / 5 €

Monday, 07.03.2016
Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
10:00 - 19:00
imagetanz

Anne Juren

Colloquia

Architecture
World premiere
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
15:00
imagetanz

Workshop with Gunilla Heilborn

Workshop
Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna
in English
10 €

burt, die Bar
18:00
imagetanz brut Extras

Bring your own booze Spezial

The monthly regulars’ table at brut

Specials
Admission free!

Tuesday, 08.03.2016
burt, die Bar
20:00
imagetanz

Superamas

Huggy Bears – the Beginning

Project presentation
in German and English
3 €

Wednesday, 09.03.2016
Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
16:00
imagetanz

Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir

Out of my mind

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
18:00
imagetanz

Sööt/Zeyringer

You will figure it out

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

burt, die Bar
22:00
imagetanz

BRUTTO

featuring venerasinn and Willy Landl & Benny Omerzell

Music
6 €

Friday, 11.03.2016
brut
19:00
imagetanz

Claire Lefèvre & Matan Levkowich

Function Man

Performance / Dance
World premiere
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut
21:00
imagetanz

SILK Cie.

For A…

Faces of a post-industrial diva

subsequent to "Function Man"

Dance
World premiere
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

Saturday, 12.03.2016
Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
16:00
imagetanz

Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir

Out of my mind

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
18:00
imagetanz

Sööt/Zeyringer

You will figure it out

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

brut
19:00
imagetanz

Claire Lefèvre & Matan Levkowich

Function Man

Performance / Dance
World premiere
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut
21:00
imagetanz

SILK Cie.

For A…

Faces of a post-industrial diva

subsequent to "Function Man"

Dance
World premiere
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

burt, die Bar
23:00
imagetanz

burt night

featuring imagetanz Allstars

Party
Eintritt frei!

Sunday, 13.03.2016
brut
18:00
imagetanz

Double bill

Annelie Andre - SYS4 & Mirjam Sögner - LARA

Performance / Dance
Austrian premiere (LARA)
8 € / 6 € / 5 €

Tuesday, 15.03.2016
brut
18:00
imagetanz

Department of Performative Art (Academy of Fine Arts) & Transmedia Art Class (University of Applied Arts)

Come Closer – Performative Portfolio Peek

Performance / Talk
in English and German
3 €

burt, die Bar
20:00
imagetanz brut Extras

Bring your own booze Spezial

The monthly regulars’ table at brut

Specials
Admission free!

Wednesday, 16.03.2016
Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
14:00
imagetanz

Andrea Gunnlaugsdottir

Out of my mind

Handle with care spezial

Performance / Specials / Meeting point
work in progress
in English
3 €

brut
18:00
imagetanz

Almost Yoga

Warm-up with Claire Lefèvre

Specials
Admission free!

brut
20:00
imagetanz

Claire Lefèvre & Matan Levkowich

Function Man

Performance / Dance
World premiere
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

burt, die Bar
22:00
imagetanz

Velak Gala – imagetanz Spezial

Concert series for experimental music

Music
6 €

Thursday, 17.03.2016
burt, die Bar
19:00
imagetanz

Salon

Talk
in German and English
3 €

Friday, 18.03.2016
brut
19:30
imagetanz

Nesterval

The Last Ball

A three-act adventure

Performance / Party
12 € / 14 €
October 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

brut all over Vienna

brut at Schwendermarkt

Schwendergasse 41, 1150 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Westbahnhof) Tram: 52, 60 (Anschützgasse) Bus: 57A (Anschützgasse)
VHS Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus

November 2020
toxic dreams
The Art of Asking your Boss for a Raise
November 2020
Gin Müller and Denice Bourbon
Sodom Vienna
November 2020
Sodom Vienna
Volxtoolschule
November 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show with Pia Hierzegger and Guests

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

November 2020
Inge Gappmaier
protect.
December 2020
Claire Lefèvre
peachfuzz
December 2020
Claire Lefèvre
All ears: an evening of story-telling and listening

brut at Ankersaal

Absberggasse 27, 1100 Vienna
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz) Tram: 6, 11 (Schrankenberggasse), D (Absberggasse)

October 2020
Simon Mayer
Being Moved

brut at V°T//Volx

Margaretenstraße 166, 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Margaretengürtel) Tram: 18 (Margaretengürtel) Bus: 59A (Margaretengürtel/Arbeitergasse), 12A (Am Hundsturm bzw. Mauthausgasse)

October 2020
Deborah Hazler
That Rant and Rave

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

November 2020
Alix Eynaudi
Noa & Snow – Poem #5

brut in den Breitenseer Lichtspielen

Breitenseer Straße 21, 1140 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Hütteldorfer Straße), Tram: 10, 46, 49 (Hütteldorfer Straße)

November 2020
irreality.tv
EXIT GHOST Season II

brut at WERK X

Oswaldgasse 35A, 1120 Vienna
U-Bahn: U6 (Tscherttegasse), Tram: 62 (Sonnergasse)

December 2020
Jan Machacek with Deborah Hazler and Frans Poelstra
EWIGE 80er

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

December 2020
Jasmin Hoffer and Oleg Soulimenko
BEAUTY OF MESS, TRASH AND UNKNOWN DESIRES