Writing workshop imagetanz 2018

imagetanz 2018

During the imagetanz festival, students in their 4th year of the bachelor course dance at MUK university will leave their familiar terrain and will become observers and critics of the imagetanz productions. Young dancers, who are working on their graduation choreographies and are part of creations by well-known choreographers will try to define  and to write down the notion of the work produced by other artists. Selected texts will be published during the festival on www.brut-wien.at.

 

, © Marco Payer

Schreibwerkstatt imagetanz 2018

© brut Wien

Selected texts will be published here during the festival.

Lone Twin – Last Act of Rebellion

Kritiken zu Lone Twin – Last Act of Rebellion

Chowaniec & Oberleithner – iChoreography

Kritiken zu Chowaniec & Oberleithner – iChoreography

Hungry Sharks – the Sky above, the Mud below

Sara Lanner – Guess What

Mirjam Sögner – RAYS A Performative Encounter with Radiation

Eva-Maria Schaller – Vestris 4.0

Ludvig Daae – Dance To Dance To

The „Schreibwerkstatt imagetanz 2018“ is a cooperation of brut Wien and Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien.

Critics  Šárka Benedova, Vito Vidović Bintchende, Matilde Ceron, Carlos Luciano Diaz, Helena Estermann, Magdalena Forster, Cathrin-Marie Fuchs, Paul Kofler, Sujin Lee, Lucia Müllauer, Marco Payer, Wanda Petri, Nina Sandino, Daniela Schilcher, Dennis Schmitz, Zoe-Afan Strasser, Shirui Wu, Christina Osternig, Marie Schmitz, Julia Wang, Yukyung Yi

January 2020
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
    01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

January 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
Women's Gymnastics
January - February 2020
Navaridas/Deutinger/Szalay
Octopus
February 2020
Johannes Müller / Philine Rinnert + Genoël von Lilienstern
Aids Follies
February 2020
Hasnain Kazim
Auf sie mit Gebrüll! … und guten Argumenten. Wie man Pöblern and Populisten Paroli bietet
February 2020
Georg Blaschke & Jan Machacek
ani_male
February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
(Gorging) Academy

brut im AIL Angewandte Innovation Lab

Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U4 (Schwedenplatz) Tram: 1, 2 (Julius-Raab-Platz)

brut at Austrian Museum of Folk Life and Folk Art

Laudongasse 15-19, 1080 Vienna
Tram: 5, 33 (Laudongasse, Lange Gasse), 43, 44 (Lange Gasse), Bus: 13A (Laudongasse)

February 2020
Alix Eynaudi
Noa & Snow – Poem #1

brut at Vronihof

Veronikagasse 24, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alserstraße), Tram: 44 (Hernalser Gürtel)

February 2020
Monique Fessl & Marta Navaridas
Live Performance MOET / Monique Fessl & Marta Navaridas

brut im ORF RadioKulturhaus, Studio 3

Argentinierstraße 30a, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengase) Tram: D (Plößlgasse)

February 2020
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Concentrated Talk Show featuring Pia Hierzegger and Guests

brut at Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

February 2020
Henrike Iglesias
GORGING