Notice Board

ATLAS – create your dance trails 2019 Training programme for emerging dance artists

ATLAS – create your dance trails is a module-based training programme embedded in the ImPulsTanz – Vienna International Dance Festival. It offers a dynamic environment that allows young dance artists with first choreographic experiences to intensively work on their professional development. The programme is designed to address basic needs of emerging choreographers: access to studio space for research and creation, continued inspiration through top-class training possibilities including workshops and research projects, a broad range of international dance productions and the exchange with fellow artists from more than 100 countries as well as within the ATLAS group and the ATLAS coach. In 2019, this is no other than the dance dramaturge Guy Cools, who worked with Akram Khan, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui et al. On top, weekly showings provide the possibility to present works or work steps to an international audience.

ATLAS – create your dance trails takes place from 12th July to 12th August 2019.

The registration is possible as of now until 15th April 2019, 12:00 noon CET.

Further information & registration:

https://www.impulstanz.com/en/atlas/2019/


www.masterinperformingarts.com

This is an open call to all doers, makers and thinkers – all artists, curators and designers – all practitioners from across the disciplines looking to develop and extend their practice in the performance-related field.

Running over 12 months, with an option to extend the learning post-graduation for a further 12 months through a specially-funded EU scheme, this Master is geared towards practitioners that want to dive deep into their own world of work in conversation with a constellation of practitioners from around the world.

Those enrolled are provided with:

Extensive access to a diverse range of studios, on-going studio visits, well-equipped facilities, residencies, regular sharing and feedback situations, leading practitioners from Iceland and all over the world, intensive peer-to-peer exchange, continuous and rigorous mentoring, on-going workshops, labs and symposiums, weekly experimental voice- and body-based practice-sharing sessions, reading groups and writing seminars, all grounded in a dynamic culture of significant listening, care and rigour.

Guests to the programme include:

Pony Express (AUS), Satu Herrala (FI), Jacob Wren (CA), Kroot Juurak (ES) and Alex Bailey (UK), Werner Herzog (DE), Fabrizio Terranova (BE/IT), Marina Rees (FR), Margrét Blondal (IS), Valgerður Bjarnardóttir (IS), Andy Field (UK), Krista Burane (LV), Samira Elagoz (FI), Christophe Meierhans (BE), Kate McIntosh (NZ), Egill Sæbjörnsson (IS), Tania Bruguera  (CUB), Brokentalkers (IRE), contact Gonzo (JP), Agnes Quackels (BE), Gerald Kurdian (FR), Blast Theory (UK), Ólafur Ólafsson (IS), Libia Castro (ESP), Choy Ka Fai (SGP), Franko B (IT), Erna Ómarsdóttir (IS), Valdimar Johannsson (IS), Marisa Olson (US), Antonia Alampi (IT), Iliana Fokianaki (GRC), Holly Herndon (US), Boyle and Shaw (GB), Adam Gibbons (UK), Per Ananiassen (NO), Erik De Luca (US), Þorgerður Sigurðardóttir (IS), Steinunn Ketilsdóttir (IS), Yana Ross (RU), Rosie Heinrich (UK/NL), Sodja Lotker (CZ), Dana Michel (CA), Mette Edvardsen (NO), Matteo Fargion (IT/UK), Elina Pirinen (FI), Benedict Andrews (AUS), Ásgerður G. Gunnarsdóttir (IS), Steinunn Knútsdóttir (IS), Kviss Búmm Bang (IS), Eva Rún Snorradóttir (IS), Ragnheiður Gestsdóttir (IS), Þorbjörg Jónsdóttir (IS), Saga Sigurðardóttir (IS), Sigurður Atli Sigurðsson (IS), Ragnheiður Skúladóttir (IS), Alexander Roberts (UK/IS), Lauren Barri Holstein (UK), Berglind Tómasdóttir (IS), Aaron Wright (UK), Manolis Tsipos (GRC), Margrét Norðdahl (IS), Mammalian Diving Reflex (CA), Mark Storor (UK).

Come join our extraordinary learning, researching and art-making community.

Performing Arts MFA – Iceland University of the Arts.

Deadlines for application: January 21st 2019 or March 29th 2019

www.masterinperformingarts.com


October 2019
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
  01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Vienna

studio brut

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

October 2019
Theater im Bahnhof
GUESTS – A Talk-Show Concentrate with Pia Hierzegger & Guests
October 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
November 2019
the que_ring drama project
Dark Revolutions
November 2019
Olga Flor, Veronika Hofeneder & Marie-Noëlle Yazdanpanah
100 Years of Awakening?
December 2019
Roland Rauschmeier
Timon
December 2019
Handle with care with Simon Mayer

brut im WTKB Studio

Pernserstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram 6, 11 (Gellertplatz)

October 2019
Handle with care with Roland Rauschmeier

brut im Kempelenpark

Quellenstraße 2c, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6, 11 (Absberggasse)

October - November 2019
irreality.tv
THE HAUNTOLOGICAL CONGRESS

brut im Kosmos Theater

Siebensterngasse 42, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2/U3 (Volkstheater), Tram: 49 (Siebensterngasse)

November 2019
Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im Villa Vida Café

Linke Wienzeile 102, 1060 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse), Bus: 13A, 14A (Pilgrambrücke)

November 2019
A queer journey through the night

brut im Gewerbehaus

Rudolf-Salinger-Platz 1, 1030 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Stadtpark)

November - December 2019
Nesterval
A Gloomy Christmas at Grimm’s House

brut in der Galerie Die Schöne

Kuffnergasse 7, 1160 Wien
Tram: 9, 46 (Feßtgasse) Bus: 10A (Schuhmeierplatz)

November - December 2019
Tania El Khoury
Gardens Speak