Schwarzes Brett

ATLAS – create your dance trails 2019 Trainingsprogramm für junge Tanzschaffende

ATLAS – create your dance trails ist ein auf Modulen basierendes Fortbildungsprogramm eingebettet in das ImPulsTanz – Vienna International Dance Festival. Es bietet jungen Tanzschaffenden mit ersten choreografischen Erfahrungen ein dynamisches Umfeld für deren künstlerische Entwicklung. Das Programm zielt darauf ab, zentrale Bedürfnisse junger Choreograf_innen einzulösen: Studio Space für Research-Arbeiten und zur Stückentwicklung, neuer Input durch individuelle Trainingsprogramme inklusive Workshops und Research Projects, Besuch internationaler Produktionen und Austausch mit Künstler_innen aus 100 Ländern sowie innerhalb der ATLAS-Gruppe und mit dem ATLAS-Coach. Für 2019 konnte dafür der Tanz-Dramaturg Guy Cools, der u.a. mit Akram Khan und Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui gearbeitet hat, gewonnen werden. Zudem ermöglichen wöchentliche Showings die Präsentation von Arbeiten oder Arbeitsschritte einem internationalen Publikum.

ATLAS – create your dance trails findet von 12. Juli bis 12. August 2019 statt.

Anmeldungen sind ab sofort und noch bis 15. April 2019, 12:00 Uhr MEZ möglich.

Nähere Informationen und Anmeldung:

https://www.impulstanz.com/atlas/2019/


www.masterinperformingarts.com

This is an open call to all doers, makers and thinkers – all artists, curators and designers – all practitioners from across the disciplines looking to develop and extend their practice in the performance-related field.

Running over 12 months, with an option to extend the learning post-graduation for a further 12 months through a specially-funded EU scheme, this Master is geared towards practitioners that want to dive deep into their own world of work in conversation with a constellation of practitioners from around the world.

Those enrolled are provided with:

Extensive access to a diverse range of studios, on-going studio visits, well-equipped facilities, residencies, regular sharing and feedback situations, leading practitioners from Iceland and all over the world, intensive peer-to-peer exchange, continuous and rigorous mentoring, on-going workshops, labs and symposiums, weekly experimental voice- and body-based practice-sharing sessions, reading groups and writing seminars, all grounded in a dynamic culture of significant listening, care and rigour.

Guests to the programme include:

Pony Express (AUS), Satu Herrala (FI), Jacob Wren (CA), Kroot Juurak (ES) and Alex Bailey (UK), Werner Herzog (DE), Fabrizio Terranova (BE/IT), Marina Rees (FR), Margrét Blondal (IS), Valgerður Bjarnardóttir (IS), Andy Field (UK), Krista Burane (LV), Samira Elagoz (FI), Christophe Meierhans (BE), Kate McIntosh (NZ), Egill Sæbjörnsson (IS), Tania Bruguera  (CUB), Brokentalkers (IRE), contact Gonzo (JP), Agnes Quackels (BE), Gerald Kurdian (FR), Blast Theory (UK), Ólafur Ólafsson (IS), Libia Castro (ESP), Choy Ka Fai (SGP), Franko B (IT), Erna Ómarsdóttir (IS), Valdimar Johannsson (IS), Marisa Olson (US), Antonia Alampi (IT), Iliana Fokianaki (GRC), Holly Herndon (US), Boyle and Shaw (GB), Adam Gibbons (UK), Per Ananiassen (NO), Erik De Luca (US), Þorgerður Sigurðardóttir (IS), Steinunn Ketilsdóttir (IS), Yana Ross (RU), Rosie Heinrich (UK/NL), Sodja Lotker (CZ), Dana Michel (CA), Mette Edvardsen (NO), Matteo Fargion (IT/UK), Elina Pirinen (FI), Benedict Andrews (AUS), Ásgerður G. Gunnarsdóttir (IS), Steinunn Knútsdóttir (IS), Kviss Búmm Bang (IS), Eva Rún Snorradóttir (IS), Ragnheiður Gestsdóttir (IS), Þorbjörg Jónsdóttir (IS), Saga Sigurðardóttir (IS), Sigurður Atli Sigurðsson (IS), Ragnheiður Skúladóttir (IS), Alexander Roberts (UK/IS), Lauren Barri Holstein (UK), Berglind Tómasdóttir (IS), Aaron Wright (UK), Manolis Tsipos (GRC), Margrét Norðdahl (IS), Mammalian Diving Reflex (CA), Mark Storor (UK).

Come join our extraordinary learning, researching and art-making community.

Performing Arts MFA – Iceland University of the Arts.

Deadlines for application: January 21st 2019 or March 29th 2019

www.masterinperformingarts.com


März 2019
Mo Di Mi Do Fr Sa So
        01 02 03
04 05 06 07 08 09 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Aktuelle Spielorte

studio brut, Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien

Zieglergasse 25, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Zieglergasse), Tram: 49 (Westbahnstraße / Zieglergasse)

März 2019
Zoë Schreckenberg
Nach dem Aufstehen und vor dem Liegen
April 2019
Barbis Ruder
HOW TO GO VIRAL
April 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
Die Zukunft des Widerstands 1
April 2019
Club Real
Weg mit der Natur – Her mit der Politik!
Mai 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
PINK EYE
Mai 2019
Elisabeth Bakambamba Tambwe
Reflecting European Ängst
Mai 2019
Nazis & Goldmund
Die Zukunft des Widerstands 1
Mai 2019
Stefanie Sourial
Colonial Cocktail
Mai 2019
Alice Ripoll / Cia REC
aCORdo
Juni 2019
Handle with care mit Mirjam Sögner
SPEAKING VOLUMES

brut im celeste

Hamburgerstraße 15, 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Kettenbrückengasse)

März 2019
imagetanz 2019 Abschlussparty

Im_flieger

Bräuhausgasse 40 (Souterrain), 1050 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Pilgramgasse) Bus: 12A, 14A (Reinprechtsdorferbrücke)

März 2019
Malika Fankha
Oxy Moron

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

März 2019
Sophia Hörmann
GLOWING current moods

brut im Café 7Stern Wohnzimmer

Siebensterngasse 31, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U3 (Neubaugasse), Tram 49 (Siebensterngasse)

Jänner - April 2019
Elisabeth Löffler / LizArt Productions
Fix me if you can

Gewächshaus in der Nordmanngasse

Nordmanngasse 60, 1210 Wien
Tram: 25, 26 (Fultonstraße) Bitte öffentlich anreisen, vor Ort keine Parkmöglichkeit.

April 2019
Out and about mit Club Real
Jenseits der Natur – Volksherrschaft im Garten