FEEDBACK 4th edition

Platform of the current dance and performance scene in Austria from the perspective of Tanzquartier Wien and brut Wien

24.04.2017 - 27.04.2017

FEEDBACK 2017

Featuring works by Alex Bailey & Krõõt Juurak, Milli Bitterli, Cie. Willi Dorner, Philipp Gehmacher, Ian Kaler, Rotraud Kern, Liquid Loft, Michikazu Matsune, Simon Mayer, nadaproductions, Navaridas & Deutinger, Sööt/Zeyringer, Peter Stamer & Frank Willens, Doris Uhlich, Paul Wenninger

, © Maiko Sakurai

FEEDBACK 2017

, © Wynrich Zlomke

Krööt Juurak + Alex Bailey - Performances for Pets

, © Lisa Rastl

Cie. Willi Dorner - one

, © Nicky Webb

Navaridas & Deutinger - Queen of hearts

, © Theresa Rauter

Doris Uhlich - Boom Bodies

, © Eva Würdinger

Ian Kaler - o.T. | (Incipient Futures)

, © Haring

Liquid Loft - Shiny Shiny...

, © Michikazu Matsune

Michikazu Matsune - Dance, if you want to enter my country!

, © Jack Hauser

Milli Bitterli - Der Tausendfüßler (Was bleibt?)

, © nadaproductions

nadaproductions / Amanda Piña - Dance and Resistance

, © Paul Wenninger

Paul Wenninger - Shortfilm Selection

, © Yasmina Haddad

Rotraud Kern - where we meet, vol.1

, © Rania Moslam

Simon Mayer - Sons of Sissy

, © Eva Würdinger

Philipp Gehmacher - Die Dinge der Welt

, © eSeL

Peter Stamer + Frank Willens - On Truth and Lie in an Extra-Moral Sense

, © Rania Moslam

Sööt / Zeyringer - lonely lonely

This year’s edition of FEEDBACK is again also collating the various positions from the previous season of the Austrian dance and performance scene into a festival. In cooperation between the Tanzquartier Wien and brut Wien this provides the chance to admire outstanding works from the local performance scene afresh and also to make them accessible to an international expert audience in concentrated form.

From 24 to 27 April the areas of and between the Tanzquartier Wien and brut Wien will become venues to experience various choreographic manifestations that are exemplary of the diversity of a vibrant local and international dance and performance scene in a process of dialogue: four days marked by artistic creations and human encounters.

Monday, 24.04.2017
TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
18:30
FEEDBACK 2017

Rotraud Kern

where we meet, vol.1

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
12 € / 8 €

brut
20:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Simon Mayer

Sons of Sissy

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut at Halle G at Museumsquartier
22:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Liquid Loft

Shiny, shiny ... (Imploding Portraits Inevitable)

Performance / Dance
in English
20 € / 14 €

Tuesday, 25.04.2017
TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
14:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Cie. Willi Dorner

one

Performance / Dance
ohne Sprache
12 € / 8 €

TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
15:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Alex Bailey + Krõõt Juurak

Performances for Pets

Presentation

Lecture
in English
Admission free

TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
16:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Rotraud Kern

where we meet, vol.1

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
12 € / 8 €

TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
18:30
FEEDBACK 2017

Cie. Willi Dorner

one

Performance / Dance
ohne Sprache
12 € / 8 €

brut at Halle G at Museumsquartier
20:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Nadaproductions

Dance and Resistance

Endangered Human Movements Vol.2

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
20 € / 14 €

brut
22:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Milli Bitterli

Der Tausendfüßler (Was bleibt?)

a livelong project

Performance / Dance
in German and English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

Wednesday, 26.04.2017
TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
15:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Alex Bailey + Krõõt Juurak

Performances for Pets

Presentation

Lecture
in English
Admission free

TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
16:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Sööt/Zeyringer

lonely lonely

Performance / Dance
in English
12 € / 8 €

Leopold Museum, at Museumsquartier
18:30
FEEDBACK 2017

Philipp Gehmacher

Die Dinge der Welt

Performance / Dance / Visual arts
no spoken words
20 € / 14 €

brut
20:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Navaridas & Deutinger

Queen of Hearts

Performance / Dance
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut at Halle G at Museumsquartier
20:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Ian Kaler

o.T. | (Incipient Futures)

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
20 € / 14 €

brut
22:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Navaridas & Deutinger

Queen of Hearts

Performance / Dance
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut at Halle G at Museumsquartier
22:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Ian Kaler

o.T. | (Incipient Futures)

Performance / Dance
no spoken words
20 € / 14 €

Thursday, 27.04.2017
TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
15:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Paul Wenninger

Trespass, Uncanney Valley, Dead Reckoning

Film Screening + Talk

Filmscreening
Admission free

TQW / Studios, at Museumsquartier
16:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Sööt/Zeyringer

lonely lonely

Performance / Dance
in English
12 € / 8 €

Kunsthistorisches Museum/Neue Burg
18:30
FEEDBACK 2017

Peter Stamer + Frank Willens

On Truth and Lie in an Extra-Moral Sense

Performance
Contemporary dance
in English
Admission free!

brut
20:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Michikazu Matsune

Dance, if you want to enter my country!

Performance / Dance
in English
16 € / 12 € / 8 €

brut at Halle G at Museumsquartier
22:00
FEEDBACK 2017

Doris Uhlich

Boom Bodies

Performance
Contemporary dance
no spoken words
20 € / 14 €
February 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

Aktuelle Spielorte

brut at Jörgerbad

Jörgerstraße 42-44, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alser Straße), tram: 1, 43 (Palffygasse)

January - February 2018
Oleg Soulimenko
Swimming Pool

brut at WERK X-Eldorado

Petersplatz 1, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn:U1, U3 (Stephansplatz), tram: 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring, Oper), bus: 1A, 2A (Graben/Petersplatz), 3A (Brandstätte)

February 2018
Freundliche Mitte (Gerhild Steinbuch, Sebastian Straub, Philine Rinnert u. a.)
Mountain One
March 2018
Lone Twin
Last Act of Rebellion
March 2018
imagetanz Opening Party
March 2018
Hungry Sharks
the Sky above, the Mud below
March 2018
Salon
March 2018
Sara Lanner
Guess What
March 2018
Dirty Flash Dancers
March 2018
Eva-Maria Schaller
Vestris 4.0

brut at Raumstation

Schikanedergasse 2, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengasse), tram: 1, 61, WLB (Paulanergasse), bus: 59A (Preßgasse)

February 2018
hoelb/hoeb
IG-Verlust (The International Loss Association)

brut im WUK Projektraum

Währinger Straße 59, 1090 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), Tram: 40, 41, 42 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), 5, 33 (Spitalgasse), 37, 38, 40, 41, 42 (Spitalgasse / Währinger Straße)

March 2018
Magdalena Chowaniec & Valerie Oberleithner
iChoreography

brut im Studio Matsune / WTKB Studio

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Bus: 13A (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6 (Gellertplatz)

March 2018
Zoë Schreckenberg and Chris Ludwig
WHERE IS YOUR SISTER
March 2018
Hugo Le Brigand
The Rise of Robyn
March 2018
Bring your own booze

brut in der Brunnenpassage

Brunnengasse 71, 1160 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Josefstädter Straße), Tram: 44 (Yppengasse), 33 (Josefstädter Straße), 2 (Brunnengasse)

March 2018
Martial Arts for Everyone Except Men
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Sara Lanner
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Eva-Maria Schaller

brut im Château Rouge

Schönbrunner Schloßstraße 17, 1130 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Meidling Hauptstraße, Schönbrunn), Bus: 10A (Bischoffgasse, Rotenmühlgasse), 63A (Rosasgasse, Rotenmühlgasse)

March 2018
Veza Fernández
When Eye Becomes Mouth

brut im Club U

Karlsplatz (Otto Wagner Pavillon), 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U2, U3 (Karlsplatz), Bus: 4A (Karlsplatz), 59A (Kärntner Ring / Oper), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring / Oper)

March 2018
imagetanz Closing Party

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

March 2018
Mirjam Sögner
RAYS
March 2018
Ludvig Daae
Dance To Dance To