hoelb/hoeb

LOST_INN. staging grief

A guided search for traces in the culture of grief and memory

brut
Performance / Installation World premiere in German
{grief} {empathy} {encounter}

 

, © hoelb/hoeb

hoelb/hoeb - LOST_INN. staging grief

, © Harun Farocki, 2007

artwork "Übertragung", apparitional in exhibition

, © hoelb/hoeb

hoelb/hoeb - LOST_INN. staging grief

, © Harun Farocki, 2007

artwork "Übertragung", apparitional in exhibition

, © hoelb/hoeb

hoelb/hoeb - LOST_INN. staging grief

, © Yuval Hameiri, 2012

Videostill: "I Think This ist he Closest to How the Footage Looked", video apparitional in exhibition

, © hoelb/hoeb

hoelb/hoeb - LOST_INN. staging grief

, © hoelb/hoeb

hoelb/hoeb - LOST_INN. staging grief

LOST_INN. staging grief is a walk-in installation on the topic of grief. The exhibition project will turn brut into a resonance chamber for everything concerning loss. The audience can stroll around between artworks and objects addressing death and loss and start conversations with “experts in every-day life”. Grief counsellors from clinics, hospices, funeral homes, churches, mosques and the ethical review committee are there to describe their every-day routines and discuss them with the audience.

LOST_INN. staging grief is a research and voyage into grief and commemorative culture. Based on personal encounters in hospices and palliative care units, hoelb/hoeb analyse the nature of spaces for mourning and parting. They ask for current forms of expression for grief, rituals and acts of solidarity in society. What are the rituals that embed personal loss in collective action? hoelb/hoeb create a dramaturgy of spatial situations of conflict and experience in which everyone can find their personal experiences of loss reflected by facing the uncanny, the absolute, potential loss and their own subjective potential for empathy.

Barbara Hölbling and Mario Höber have been collaborating as a duo by the name hoelb/hoeb since the year 2000. Their work focuses on inter- and trans-disciplinary projects that open up spaces for communication. It so happened in their most recent project at brut, training, which dealt with physical transformation processes and body images at the interface between human, animal and robot.

 

Opening hours

(During the opening hours, all participants and experts are there and always vailable for talks and personal discussions with the audience in the exhibition space.)

Thursday, 12.01., 7 pm - 9.30 pm
19 Uhr: Opening
8.30 pm: Guided tour

Friday, 13.01., 4.30 pm - 9.30 pm
5 pm & 8.30 pm: Guided tours

Saturday, 14.01., 4.30 pm - 9.30 pm
17 Uhr & 20.30 Uhr: Führungen

Sunday, 15.01., 3 pm - 8 pm
4 pm: Guided tour
5 pm: Talk with filmmaker and midwife Katja Baumgarten, jurist and undertaker Herwig Bichler, Managing director of Care-Ring GmbH Natalie Lottersberger and Friedl Nussbaumer, graphik designer and founder of „Names Project Wien – the Austrian AIDS-Memorial-Quilt“. Moderated by Anja Quickert, journalist and Managing director of the international Heiner Müller society.
6 pm: Final thoughts about the project by Thomas Macho, philosopher and professor fior cultural history.

 

Artists and artworks of the exhibition

Katja Baumgarten, Jörg Brüggemann, Bas Jan Ader, Julius Deutschbauer, Christian Eisenberger, Olafur Eliasson, Harun Farocki, Tone Fink, Jakob Gasteiger, Amy und Ryan Green, Yuval Hameiri, Maika Knoblich & Hendrik Quast, Jakob Kolding, Peter Liechti, Robert Longo, Boris Mikhailov, Friedl Nussbaumer, Florian Pumhösl, Markus Schinwald, Rudi Stanzl, Gisela Stiegler, Elisabeth Zahnd-Legnazzi, Zweintopf

Experts and performers

Sibylle Bader, Herwig Bichler, Caroline Dorn, Nina Hömberg, Peter Hosak, Trautgundis Kaiba, Maria Keil, Karin und Christian Kruschinski, Natalie Lottersberger, Mellitta Markon, Christoph Martin, Traude Mlczoch, Johannes Mlczoch, Friedl Nussbaumer, Gerlinde Ofner, Martin Peichl, Rosemarie Pilz, Sonja Russ, Stephanie Winter, Brigitte Zika-Holoubek.

Credits

Set hoelb/hoeb Philosophy/discourse Thomas Macho Dramaturgy/performance Anja Quickert Artistic Assistance Andreas Karl

A co-production by hoelb/hoeb and brut Wien. Funded by the City of Vienna (MA7). With kind support of REHATRONIC, Arjohuntleigh, Kada Design, Hilde Umdasch Haus, Bestattung Unschwarz (Innsbruck, Villach, Vaduz), Bestattung Himmelblau (Wien), Bestattung Gerobel (Wiener Neustadt), Bestattung Der Fährmann (Telfs, Imst), Bestattung Orchidee (Mistelbach), Psychologische Beratung/Praxis Sonja Russ (Wien), Urnenhain Urfahr/Linz AG;

Dates & Tickets

January 2017

Thu. 12.01.2017, 19:00 - 21:30
brut 10 € / 8 € / 6 €

Fri. 13.01.2017, 16:30 - 21:30
brut 10 € / 8 € / 6 €

Sat. 14.01.2017, 16:30 - 21:30
brut 10 € / 8 € / 6 €

Sun. 15.01.2017, 15:00 - 20:00
brut 10 € / 8 € / 6 €

brut
Karlsplatz 5, 1010 Wien

Info

The main part of the exhibition is accessible barrier-free.

February 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

Aktuelle Spielorte

brut at Jörgerbad

Jörgerstraße 42-44, 1170 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Alser Straße), tram: 1, 43 (Palffygasse)

January - February 2018
Oleg Soulimenko
Swimming Pool

brut at WERK X-Eldorado

Petersplatz 1, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn:U1, U3 (Stephansplatz), tram: 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring, Oper), bus: 1A, 2A (Graben/Petersplatz), 3A (Brandstätte)

February 2018
Freundliche Mitte (Gerhild Steinbuch, Sebastian Straub, Philine Rinnert u. a.)
Mountain One
March 2018
Lone Twin
Last Act of Rebellion
March 2018
imagetanz Opening Party
March 2018
Hungry Sharks
the Sky above, the Mud below
March 2018
Salon
March 2018
Sara Lanner
Guess What
March 2018
Dirty Flash Dancers
March 2018
Eva-Maria Schaller
Vestris 4.0

brut at Raumstation

Schikanedergasse 2, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengasse), tram: 1, 61, WLB (Paulanergasse), bus: 59A (Preßgasse)

February 2018
hoelb/hoeb
IG-Verlust (The International Loss Association)

brut im WUK Projektraum

Währinger Straße 59, 1090 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), Tram: 40, 41, 42 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), 5, 33 (Spitalgasse), 37, 38, 40, 41, 42 (Spitalgasse / Währinger Straße)

March 2018
Magdalena Chowaniec & Valerie Oberleithner
iChoreography

brut im Studio Matsune / WTKB Studio

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Bus: 13A (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6 (Gellertplatz)

March 2018
Zoë Schreckenberg and Chris Ludwig
WHERE IS YOUR SISTER
March 2018
Hugo Le Brigand
The Rise of Robyn
March 2018
Bring your own booze

brut in der Brunnenpassage

Brunnengasse 71, 1160 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Josefstädter Straße), Tram: 44 (Yppengasse), 33 (Josefstädter Straße), 2 (Brunnengasse)

March 2018
Martial Arts for Everyone Except Men
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Sara Lanner
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Eva-Maria Schaller

brut im Château Rouge

Schönbrunner Schloßstraße 17, 1130 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Meidling Hauptstraße, Schönbrunn), Bus: 10A (Bischoffgasse, Rotenmühlgasse), 63A (Rosasgasse, Rotenmühlgasse)

March 2018
Veza Fernández
When Eye Becomes Mouth

brut im Club U

Karlsplatz (Otto Wagner Pavillon), 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U2, U3 (Karlsplatz), Bus: 4A (Karlsplatz), 59A (Kärntner Ring / Oper), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring / Oper)

March 2018
imagetanz Closing Party

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

March 2018
Mirjam Sögner
RAYS
March 2018
Ludvig Daae
Dance To Dance To