17 years of klingt.org

brut
Music Doors open: 8pm, program start: 9pm
{Music community} {experimental} {one night only}
, © klingt.org

17 Jahre klingt.org

, © klingt.org

17 Jahre klingt.org

, © klingt.org

17 Jahre klingt.org

The online platform klingt.org for music and artistic activities beyond the side lines of mainstream has now been in existence for 17 years, and it is as versatile and active as ever.

Once a year, the community surrounding the server with the self-explanatory Viennese name that translates as “sounds harsh” has a big birthday party including a concert night that has virtually everything there is in store: from silent to loud, from soloist to bands, from electronics to analogue music, from beat to drone, from Vienna to Berlin.The live acts then blend into party and dance until the sun is high up, shining on a harsh-sounding new year of klingt.org.

Doors open: 8pm, program start: 9pm

Credits

Featuring

SARROS (Wolfgang Fuchs/Veronika Mayer/Lale Rodgarkia-Dara)
PPREPT (Stefan Geissler/Elise Mory/Philipp Quehenberger)
Angelica Castello/Derhunt/Katharina Ernst
ALSO (Katharina Ernst/Martin Siewert)
Susanna Gartmayer/Brigitta Bödenauer
SONIC LUZ (noid/Klaus Filip)
Didi Kern/Billy Roisz
Boris Hauf

Dates & Tickets

January 2017

Sat. 21.01.2017, 21:00
brut 7 € (pre-sale, only at Jugendinfo), 9 €

brut
Karlsplatz 5, 1010 Wien

February 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
      01 02 03 04
05 06 07 08 09 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        

Aktuelle Spielorte

brut at WERK X-Eldorado

Petersplatz 1, 1010 Wien
U-Bahn:U1, U3 (Stephansplatz), tram: 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring, Oper), bus: 1A, 2A (Graben/Petersplatz), 3A (Brandstätte)

March 2018
Lone Twin
Last Act of Rebellion
March 2018
imagetanz Opening Party
March 2018
Hungry Sharks
the Sky above, the Mud below
March 2018
Salon
March 2018
Sara Lanner
Guess What
March 2018
Dirty Flash Dancers
March 2018
Eva-Maria Schaller
Vestris 4.0

brut at Raumstation

Schikanedergasse 2, 1040 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Taubstummengasse), tram: 1, 61, WLB (Paulanergasse), bus: 59A (Preßgasse)

February 2018
hoelb/hoeb
IG-Verlust (The International Loss Association)

brut im WUK Projektraum

Währinger Straße 59, 1090 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), Tram: 40, 41, 42 (Währinger Straße / Volksoper), 5, 33 (Spitalgasse), 37, 38, 40, 41, 42 (Spitalgasse / Währinger Straße)

March 2018
Magdalena Chowaniec & Valerie Oberleithner
iChoreography

brut im Studio Matsune / WTKB Studio

Pernerstorfergasse 5, 1100 Wien
U-Bahn: U1 (Reumannplatz), Bus: 13A (Reumannplatz), Tram: 6 (Gellertplatz)

March 2018
Zoë Schreckenberg and Chris Ludwig
WHERE IS YOUR SISTER
March 2018
Hugo Le Brigand
The Rise of Robyn
March 2018
Bring your own booze

brut in der Brunnenpassage

Brunnengasse 71, 1160 Wien
U-Bahn: U6 (Josefstädter Straße), Tram: 44 (Yppengasse), 33 (Josefstädter Straße), 2 (Brunnengasse)

March 2018
Martial Arts for Everyone Except Men
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Sara Lanner
March 2018
Saturdance featuring Eva-Maria Schaller

brut im Château Rouge

Schönbrunner Schloßstraße 17, 1130 Wien
U-Bahn: U4 (Meidling Hauptstraße, Schönbrunn), Bus: 10A (Bischoffgasse, Rotenmühlgasse), 63A (Rosasgasse, Rotenmühlgasse)

March 2018
Veza Fernández
When Eye Becomes Mouth

brut im Club U

Karlsplatz (Otto Wagner Pavillon), 1010 Wien
U-Bahn: U1, U2, U3 (Karlsplatz), Bus: 4A (Karlsplatz), 59A (Kärntner Ring / Oper), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Kärntner Ring / Oper)

March 2018
imagetanz Closing Party

brut im Dschungel Wien

MuseumsQuartier Wien, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Wien
U-Bahn: U2 (Museumsquartier, Volkstheater), U3 (Volkstheater), Bus: 13A (Mariahilfer Straße / Stiftgasse), 57A (Burgring), Tram: 1, 2, 71, D (Burgring)

March 2018
Mirjam Sögner
RAYS
March 2018
Ludvig Daae
Dance To Dance To